KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

poliza de cumplimiento

English translation: performance insurance / performance bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:póliza de cumplimiento
English translation:performance insurance / performance bond
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:25 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: poliza de cumplimiento
"poliza de cumplimiento" as the one you include in a contract
German Correa
performance insurance
Explanation:
The performance of a contract is guaranteed via a performance bond or guarantee. However, for very large contracts, an insurance policy may be a requirement.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3performance insurance
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5performance bond
ojinaga
4 +1performance/compliance policyMartha CF


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance insurance


Explanation:
The performance of a contract is guaranteed via a performance bond or guarantee. However, for very large contracts, an insurance policy may be a requirement.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alaell

agree  Russell Gillis: Performance Bond is the standard term in North America.
3 hrs
  -> Hi, Russell. Several times I have had to use "performance insurance policy," particularly when the bidding coditions and/or the final contract include definitions.

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance/compliance policy


Explanation:
Policy: A written contract or certificate of insurance



    Reference: http://quote.nationwide.com/InfoCenter/icGlossary.asp?term=P...
Martha CF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell
1 min
  -> gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performance bond


Explanation:
This the normal term of this kind of document

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38