KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Superior Tribunal de Justicia de (provincia)

English translation: Court of Appeals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Superior Tribunal de Justicia de (provincia)
English translation:Court of Appeals
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:56 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Superior Tribunal de Justicia de (provincia)
Pais Argentina.
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Court of Appeals
Explanation:
usage - o sea, sería de segunda instancia y por eso es "superior"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High court of justice of (province)
ojinaga
3 +2Supreme Court of Justice of (province)fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
4Court of Appeals
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Circuit Court of Justice of (province)christopher bolton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court of Appeals


Explanation:
usage - o sea, sería de segunda instancia y por eso es "superior"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supreme Court of Justice of (province)


Explanation:
Supreme Court of Justice of (province) (0)

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: These are the terms!
7 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Circuit Court of Justice of (province)


Explanation:
I would put the province name before the term

eg: Buenos Aires Circuit Court of Justice

christopher bolton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High court of justice of (province)


Explanation:
See:http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38