KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

intentado sin efecto

English translation: declare (the proceeding) null and void/ void/ineffective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intentado sin efecto
English translation:declare (the proceeding) null and void/ void/ineffective
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:00 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intentado sin efecto
se cita a las partes al Juzgado con apercibimiento a la que no concurra que se dará el acto por intentado sin efecto. condenándole en las costas.
Karen Rosenberg
Spain
declare (the proceeding) null and void/ void/ineffective
Explanation:

the legal term for "dejar una acto sin efecto" is "declare null and void, declare void, declare ineffective"


dejar sin efecto la sentencia por inactividad sin perjuicio => render the judgement ineffective due to inactivity, notwithstanding ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/375209
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
manythanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4declare (the proceeding) null and void/ void/ineffective
Alicia Jordá
5 +1Attempted without results
David Jessop
4 +1attempted without result(s)MauricioV


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attempted without result(s)


Explanation:
One option

MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  ojinaga
11 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Alicia Jordá: not in legalese
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attempted without results


Explanation:
Ya...

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: not in legalese
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alice :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
declare (the proceeding) null and void/ void/ineffective


Explanation:

the legal term for "dejar una acto sin efecto" is "declare null and void, declare void, declare ineffective"


dejar sin efecto la sentencia por inactividad sin perjuicio => render the judgement ineffective due to inactivity, notwithstanding ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/375209

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
manythanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH
2 hrs
  -> thank you Eileen!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: nullified
4 hrs
  -> of course, thank you Counsel, regards!

agree  Mijo Schyllert
5 hrs
  -> thank you Mijo!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
22 hrs
  -> thank you N. Wintjens