KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en su agravio

English translation: acts committed against you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su agravio
English translation:acts committed against you
Entered by: yolanda Speece

19:39 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en su agravio
hechos cometidos en su agravio
Cecilia
acts committed against you
Explanation:
Agravio is an offence, insult or wrong. Someone offended, injured or harmed you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-30 19:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need more context
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
GRACIAS POR TU AYUDA! VOT A CHEQUEAR Y VER CUAL USO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acts committed against youyolanda Speece
4in his misfortune, bad state, discontent
Patrick Regini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acts committed against you


Explanation:
Agravio is an offence, insult or wrong. Someone offended, injured or harmed you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-30 19:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need more context

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRACIAS POR TU AYUDA! VOT A CHEQUEAR Y VER CUAL USO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: agree for the context later given by the asker...see above...
18 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in his misfortune, bad state, discontent


Explanation:
look it up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-30 19:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i think second answer is acutally the correct one


Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4