KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

aceleración de trámite para radicación

English translation: quick residency procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aceleración de trámite para radicación
English translation:quick residency procedure
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:56 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: aceleración de trámite para radicación
se encontró una fotocopia de aceleración de trámite para radicación, entre otros documentos migratorios.

Gracias!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
quick residency procedure
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
this is the most suitable choice for the context but thank you all!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expedited process/procedure for living in...
Tom2004
4 +1quick residency procedure
Henry Hinds
4residaecy procedure acceleration document
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick residency procedure


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
this is the most suitable choice for the context but thank you all!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Regini: I now Henry.I was talking about why it's probably imigration, and not residency.
2 mins
  -> The procedure is what's quick, Pat, "quick" does not refer to the residency.

agree  LisaR
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residaecy procedure acceleration document


Explanation:
... i would say it like that. check the spelling of residency :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-30 20:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the tying error, pretty sure it\'s residency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-30 20:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wait wait wait! sorry again!! looks like they are talking about imigration, not residance. just replace the word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-30 20:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que bestia que soy con el spelling! bueno igual seguro que pasas todo por el spell check to todas maneras. suerte si. radicacion es imigration.


Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expedited process/procedure for living in...


Explanation:
expedited process/procedure for living in...

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Regini: yeah. expedite is the correct word. exept, cant see very well how it fits in what the asker is trying to translate. "expeditious"???
16 mins
  -> a subtle difference Patrick... expeditious means quick or speedy... expedited means accelerated or speeded up

agree  Xenia Wong: for residency.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I think you're right... "residency" is better. Thank you.

agree  Nikki Graham
1440 days