KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hijo juridicamente propio

English translation: lawful child / lawful issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hijo juridicamente propio
English translation:lawful child / lawful issue
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

20:26 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hijo juridicamente propio
Se trata de una resolución de adopción.

Que, dado el carácter de medida de protección de la institución de la adopción a favor de los niños y adolescentes la cual mediante la vigilancia del Estado crea una filiación artificial por medio de un acto jurídico procesal que convierte a un hijo biológicamente ajeno a un hijo jurídicamente propio; ....

Gracias por su tiempo.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
lawful child / lawful issue
Explanation:
Legal terms taken from:
Dictionary of Legal Terms (Louis A. Robb).
Marina Orellana Glossary.

...have executed the requisite consent and agreement that the said child shall be adopted and treated in all respects as their own lawful child and the court...
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Utilicé 'lawful child'.
Muchas gracias.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2children recognized by lawKatty Ossa
5 +1lawful child / lawful issue
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1legally adopted
Tom2004
5affiliated child
ojinaga
2an adjudicated childGabo Pena


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children recognized by law


Explanation:
maybe you can say: converts a non-biological children into a children recognized by law

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith: except children should be child...or get rid of the 'a' and leave it as children
59 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an adjudicated child


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affiliated child


Explanation:
Hijo juridicamente propio= hijo reconocido=affiliated child

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally adopted


Explanation:
legally adopted

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
8 hrs
  ->  Thanx!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawful child / lawful issue


Explanation:
Legal terms taken from:
Dictionary of Legal Terms (Louis A. Robb).
Marina Orellana Glossary.

...have executed the requisite consent and agreement that the said child shall be adopted and treated in all respects as their own lawful child and the court...


    www.lasuperiorcourt.org/ courtrules/PDF/Chapter13Form5.pdf -
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Utilicé 'lawful child'.
Muchas gracias.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, LisaR