KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"cliente habitual"

English translation: regular client; steady client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cliente habitual
English translation:regular client; steady client
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:19 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letters rogatory
Spanish term or phrase: "cliente habitual"
Se refiere a un "cliente habitual" de un representante legal o un abogado.
Betina Mugetti
regular client
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

habitual
A adjetivo
(= acostumbrado) habitual; customary; usual
[cliente, lector] regular
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11regular clientSusana Galilea
4 +3frequent client or customer
Juan L Lozano
5 +2regular clientNeil Rear
5common client, conventional client, usual client
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
regular client


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

habitual
A adjetivo
(= acostumbrado) habitual; customary; usual
[cliente, lector] regular


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Alboum: Or "steady client", maybe ...
0 min
  -> excellent :)

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Judy Rojas: Very good!
6 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
57 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Jerzy Gzula
1 hr

agree  Tom2004
2 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert: frequent and steady seems to me to insinuate criminality more than regular
2 hrs
  -> not really, "steady work" is a common expression, right?

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Zudaire
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cliente habitual
regular client


Explanation:
Experience. More colloquially, the term "regular" is used, for example, to refer to regular customers of a pub.

Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
18 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
56 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common client, conventional client, usual client


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cliente habitual
frequent client or customer


Explanation:
another option

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: sí, frequent client me parece acertado. un saludo!
58 mins
  -> gracias, very kind

agree  Silvina Morelli
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Katty Ossa
17 hrs
  -> gracias Katty