KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin perjuicio del derecho de aquel a repetir sobre éste

English translation: without detriment to the right of the former to recover payment made regarding the latter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin perjuicio del derecho de aquel a repetir sobre éste
English translation:without detriment to the right of the former to recover payment made regarding the latter
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:28 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin perjuicio del derecho de aquel a repetir sobre éste
Community of owners property statutes for a luxury home complex:

Si el vendedor no cumple con la indicada obligación de notificar la transmisión, podrá exigírsele por la Comunidad el pago de las cuotas correspondientes a la edificación y parcela de forma solidaria con el nuevo titular, sin perjuicio del derecho de aquel a repetir sobre éste.
Jason Willis-Lee
without detriment to the right of the former to recover payment made regarding the latter
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionaory and context

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without prejudice of the seller´s right to pass on expenses to the new owner
Alicia Jordá
5 +1without detriment to the right of the former to recover payment made regarding the latter
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin perjuicio del derecho de aquel a repetir sobre éste
without detriment to the right of the former to recover payment made regarding the latter


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionaory and context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without prejudice of the seller´s right to pass on expenses to the new owner


Explanation:
Jason, I think it should be "repercutir", instead of "repetir"

repercutir gastos: pass on/deflect/offload expenses

dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> thank you Jane!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs
  -> thank you N. Wintjens !