KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

C.

English translation: C. = Cuidadano (no literal translation)


15:07 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: C.
el C. Agente del ministerio publico de investigaciones (sigue el nombre)
Cecilia
English translation:C. = Cuidadano (no literal translation)
Explanation:
Generally C. before a name is an abbreviation for "ciudadano".

With proper names this can be simply omitted in English or replaced with Mr./Ms., i.e. "C. Jose Gomez" translates simply as "Jose Gomez" or "Mr. Jose Gomez"..
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
gracias por el dato!! realmente no lo sabia me salvaron!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1C. = Cuidadano (no literal translation)
Todd Field
5do not translate
Juan L Lozano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do not translate


Explanation:
C, significa ciudadano, pero en ing´lés no se traduce

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C. = Cuidadano (no literal translation)


Explanation:
Generally C. before a name is an abbreviation for "ciudadano".

With proper names this can be simply omitted in English or replaced with Mr./Ms., i.e. "C. Jose Gomez" translates simply as "Jose Gomez" or "Mr. Jose Gomez"..

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias por el dato!! realmente no lo sabia me salvaron!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
7 mins