KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Testimonio de vigencia de leyes

English translation: Certificate concerning the Applicability of a Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Testimonio de vigencia de leyes
English translation:Certificate concerning the Applicability of a Law
Entered by: Alberto López

07:56 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: Testimonio de vigencia de leyes
Hola, se trata del título de un documento notarial en el cual se indica que la ley holandesa sobre herencias es aplicable a un ciudadano holandés fallecido en España.
Alberto López
(Certifcate concerning the) Applicability of (Dutch) law
Explanation:
Should work. I think I'd only write "Applicability of Dutch Law" as a header. HTH
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notarial certified copy of the law in effect
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2Certificate of Law (BE); Affidvait of Law (AE)xxxKirstyMacC
3 +1(Certifcate concerning the) Applicability of (Dutch) law
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Certifcate concerning the) Applicability of (Dutch) law


Explanation:
Should work. I think I'd only write "Applicability of Dutch Law" as a header. HTH

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificate of Law (BE); Affidvait of Law (AE)


Explanation:
Cert. of Law is normally used in the city of London to prove due execution of co. docs.

'...notarial certificates of the due execution of docs. do in many cases amount to certs, of law. From time time a notary may be asked to prepare, as a self-contained doc., a cert. or affidavit of law in which he has been retained as legal adviser. Such certs. may relate to Eng. law and be intended for use before a foreign tribunal or relate to the law of a foreign jurisdiction and be intended to be relied upon in England...' Para. 2-11, Brooke's Notary, Sweet & Maxwell, London 2002.

'4) affidavit of law (certificat de coutume);. 5) medical certificate (certificat medical prenuptial);. ... Affidavit of Law (Certificat de Coutume). ...'



    travel.state.gov/france_marriage.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
3 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notarial certified copy of the law in effect


Explanation:
testimonio: notarial ceritifed copy

West - Law Dictionary

ley vigente = law in effect

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): David Jessop