KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

protestar letras de cambio

English translation: protest bills of exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protestar letras de cambio
English translation:protest bills of exchange
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

10:32 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: protestar letras de cambio
Functions of the President of a Community of Property Owners..

firmar recibos, talones, cheques, pagarés, resguardos y demás documentos que procedan, librar, endosar, avalar, intervenir, aceptar, cobrar, pagar, negociar y protestar letras de cambio pagarés y demás documentos de crédito.
Jason Willis-Lee
protest bills of exchange
Explanation:
Usually a notarial function in most countries.


'... The rate of damages to be allowed and paid upon the usual protest for *non-acceptance, or for non-payment of bills of exchange*, drawn or negotiated within this ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6protest bills of exchangexxxKirstyMacC
5 -1have a bill noted
Myriam Garcia Bernabe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have a bill noted


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales.
E. Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes. Ed. Ariel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-02 10:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case \'and to have bills noted\'

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nothing: It would be to note or a bill, not to have it noted. "To note a bill} or {draft}, to record on the back of it a refusal of acceptance
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
protest bills of exchange


Explanation:
Usually a notarial function in most countries.


'... The rate of damages to be allowed and paid upon the usual protest for *non-acceptance, or for non-payment of bills of exchange*, drawn or negotiated within this ...'



    legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ Damages%20on%20bills%20of%20exchange
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ojinaga
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristian Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs
  -> Danke wel.

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
3 days36 mins
  -> Tusen takk! Eres linda.

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
5 days
  -> Muito obrigado.