KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bis

English translation: bis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bis
English translation:bis
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

10:34 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bis
From a set of legal statutes....

Artículo 5º bis
Jason Willis-Lee
bis
Explanation:

Newsletter
... GE.98_71787 (E) ROM.98_2757 Article 5 bis Genocide For the purpose of the present
Statute, the crime of genocide means any of the following acts committed with ...
www.advocacynet.org/news_view/news_90.html
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bis
Graciela Carlyle
5bis
Karina Pellegrineschi
3 +1Article 5axxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bis


Explanation:

Newsletter
... GE.98_71787 (E) ROM.98_2757 Article 5 bis Genocide For the purpose of the present
Statute, the crime of genocide means any of the following acts committed with ...
www.advocacynet.org/news_view/news_90.html

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christopher bolton: In Mexico it is an everyday term as it is.
2 hrs
  -> thx, Chris!

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: Also in Argentina
12 hrs
  -> mci

agree  Mar_crp: Exactly. Bis, ter, and so on.
15 hrs
  -> gracias, Martina

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Article 5a


Explanation:
Already in ProZ glossaries as leave as 'bis'.

However, though declined as an answer to FRE>ENG ProZ questions, I suggested - as in Fre/Eng dicts., the street numbering goes 5bis = 5a; tercer = 5b; 5 quater = 5c; 5 quinquies = 5d. Surely the Latin tags are meaningless?

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bis


Explanation:
it remains untranslated because it is a word with Latin root (see below)
Latin Prefix/ Greek Prefix Meaning
a-, an- “alpha privative”, a negative
ab- away from
ad- to, towards, near
ambi- both
ana- up, back again, throughout, against
ante- before, in front of
anti- against
apo- away from
bi-/bis- twice, double
cata- down, across, under
circum- around
con- with
contra- against
de- down, from, away from
di- two, twice, double
dia- through
dis- apart, removed
dys- hard, difficult, bad
e-, ex- (Lat.)
ec- ex- (Gk.) out of
ecto- outside
exo- outside, outward
en- in
endo- within
epi- on, upon
extra- outside, beyond, in addition to
eu- well, good, easy
hemi- half
hyper- over, above,
hypo- below, under
in- in, into, on
You often see this prefix as im.
Used wtih verbal roots.
in- not; occasionally, beyond belief
infra- below
inter- between
intro- within
intus- within
meta- with, after, beyond
non- not
opistho- behind
palin- again
para- along side of, beside
per- through, thorough, complete
peri- around, near
post- after, behind
pre- in front of, before
pro- before, in front of
proso- onwards, in front
re- back, again
retro- backward
semi- half
sub- under, below
super-, supra- above, upper
syn- with
trans- across
ultra- beyond



    Reference: http://ancienthistory.about.com/library/weekly/aa052698.htm
    Reference: http://www.veling.nl/anne/templars/latin-dict-full.html
Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24