KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

A tal fin déjese constancia...

English translation: For this purpose have the record reflect ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A tal fin déjese constancia...
English translation:For this purpose have the record reflect ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:07 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letters rogatory
Spanish term or phrase: A tal fin déjese constancia...
A tal fin déjese constancia que el hecho que se investiga....
Betina Mugetti
For this purpose have the record reflect ...
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael ¿don't you remember me from your visit to Argentina when your worked for Latin Channels?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3For this purpose have the record reflect ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4And for all intent and purposes let it be known that the facts under investigation...
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A tal fin déjese constancia...
For this purpose have the record reflect ...


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thanks Michael ¿don't you remember me from your visit to Argentina when your worked for Latin Channels?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: let the record show/shew...(cf. US TV Perry Mason series)
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Counsel - Mike :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A tal fin déjese constancia...
And for all intent and purposes let it be known that the facts under investigation...


Explanation:
It's rather formal, this is how I would say it.

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76