KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recaudo

English translation: for a better evidentiary record (Arg.)


11:23 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letters rogatory
Spanish term or phrase: recaudo
*Para un mayor recaudo* se transcribe aquí parte de la declaración....
Betina Mugetti
English translation:for a better evidentiary record (Arg.)
Explanation:
Recaudos -> bundle of court papers in Spain.


'has been changed so that its implementation coordinates better with another ... the Commission
information that is not included in the *evidentiary record* from the ... '
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for a better evidentiary record (Arg.)xxxKirstyMacC
5 +1safe place
ojinaga
5 +1collection / supporting document
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection / supporting document


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Selection will depend on the context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe place


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary- but it all depends on the context

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren: creo que realmente se refiere a custodia (guardar con cuidado y vigilancia -RAE). Así q retiro mi opción. Saludos
1 hr

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a better evidentiary record (Arg.)


Explanation:
Recaudos -> bundle of court papers in Spain.


'has been changed so that its implementation coordinates better with another ... the Commission
information that is not included in the *evidentiary record* from the ... '



    www.bpa.gov/Power/psp/rates/ RateCases/sn03/FERC-Order-05-10-2004.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 days

agree  verbis
350 days