KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

interdencia

English translation: intendencia


13:30 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interdencia
from a Colombian Birth certificate
Silvia Lee
United States
English translation:intendencia
Explanation:
pudiera ser que se trate de un error tipografico y la palabra sea realmente intendencia?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 13:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In which case, it would be the administrative division
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
Yes, the original is hard to read. I found it in the RAE dictionary, as a land division that will become a province.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intendenciaGloria Colon
2intendencia???
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intendencia


Explanation:
pudiera ser que se trate de un error tipografico y la palabra sea realmente intendencia?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 13:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In which case, it would be the administrative division

Gloria Colon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Yes, the original is hard to read. I found it in the RAE dictionary, as a land division that will become a province.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intendencia???


Explanation:
Can't it be a typo?
Maybe it's 'intendencia'.
More context would be useful.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24