KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acciones clase X sin derecho a voto / con derecho a voto

English translation: non-voting/voting Class X shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones clase X sin derecho a voto / con derecho a voto
English translation:non-voting/voting Class X shares

21:54 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Shareholding / Stock
Spanish term or phrase: acciones clase X sin derecho a voto / con derecho a voto
Esta frase se encuentra en un texto que trata sobre la distribución del capital accionario.
Quisiera saber como se traduce exactamente "con/sin derecho a voto".
Natalia Jaime
Argentina
non-voting/voting Class X shares
Explanation:
Abs. NO need to translate the right bit.

Eurodicautom weblink:
'(1) TERM certificado de inversión sin derecho a voto Reference DOCE C 390/1996 (1) TERM *non-voting preference share* Reference OJEC C 390/1996'

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8non-voting/voting Class X sharesxxxKirstyMacC
5 +2Class X shares without / with voting rights
Henry Hinds
5stocks class X with no voting rights / with voting rights
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Class X shares without / with voting rights


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  Mar_crp
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martina.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stocks class X with no voting rights / with voting rights


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
non-voting/voting Class X shares


Explanation:
Abs. NO need to translate the right bit.

Eurodicautom weblink:
'(1) TERM certificado de inversión sin derecho a voto Reference DOCE C 390/1996 (1) TERM *non-voting preference share* Reference OJEC C 390/1996'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yessiree and bob's your uncle..
1 min
  -> Unfortunately, Bob wasn't the most popular trans. agency boss.

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Saludos al Salvador con/sin los sandinistas.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  LisaR
7 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly Ma'am.

agree  Tom2004
7 hrs
  -> Thanks and keep on trucking in Toronto.

agree  translatol
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day3 hrs
  -> Danke vel. My Belgian student friend, Peter B. Wintgens, would be proud of you.

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi: also shares entitled to vote
1 day12 hrs
  -> Du är duktig!