KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se solicita del Letrado que suscribe

English translation: The signing Attorney is hereby being requested by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se solicita del Letrado que suscribe
English translation:The signing Attorney is hereby being requested by
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

17:52 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se solicita del Letrado que suscribe
Looking for a nice way of translating the above.

"Por la Empresa XXX se solicita del Letrado que suscribe Informe sobre las limitaciones que existen en España para..."

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
The signing Attorney is hereby being requested by
Explanation:
"Por la Empresa XXX se solicita del Letrado que suscribe Informe sobre las limitaciones que existen en España para..."

The signing Attorney is hereby being requested by Company XXX to provide a Report on current limitations in Spain for...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The signing Attorney is hereby being requested by
Henry Hinds
5 +1...requests the subscribing lawyer/attorney...
Silvina Matheu
4 +1... requests the undersigned lawyer to...
Tom2004
4 +1The company XXX requests that the honorable counselor endorse...
David Jessop


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...requests the subscribing lawyer/attorney...


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así: The XXX Company requests the subscribing lawyer/attorney to report ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-07-04 18:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: ...requests that the subscribing lawyer/atttorney reports...

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Muy de acuerdo. Lo mismo que propone Henry (quien siempre tiene razón aunque él diga que a veces se "borra") pero en voz activa, más actual.
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The company XXX requests that the honorable counselor endorse...


Explanation:
This should work for ya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-04 18:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be:

The company XXX requests that the honorable counselor that endorses...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-04 18:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My full translation of the phrase would be:

The company XXX requests that the honorable counselor that endorses the report (or information) regarding the limitations that exist in Spain to/for... (to or for depending on rest of phrase)

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: .....that endorses.....
7 mins
  -> Yes, your addition is good. I will change it. Thanks Xenia! :-) David

neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: I do not see that they are not asking him to "endorse" anything. (Sorry, I missed the "It should be" comment where you added "that" and "endorses".)
7 hrs
  -> I am translating "suscribe" as "endorse" in this context.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The signing Attorney is hereby being requested by


Explanation:
"Por la Empresa XXX se solicita del Letrado que suscribe Informe sobre las limitaciones que existen en España para..."

The signing Attorney is hereby being requested by Company XXX to provide a Report on current limitations in Spain for...


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  ojinaga
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... requests the undersigned lawyer to...


Explanation:
... requests the undersigned lawyer to...

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: instructs the ....
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!