KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

título constitutivo

English translation: deed of creation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título constitutivo
English translation:deed of creation
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:42 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: título constitutivo
Participation quotas for a commuinity of property owners...

Las cuotas de participación, que servirán para contribuir en los gastos de la Comunidad, serán para cada parcela y/o edificación igual al coeficiente asignado a las mismas en la correspondiente escritura que tenga el carácter de título constitutivo.
Jason Willis-Lee
an incorporation document/a deed of creation
Explanation:
Expression is in ProZ glossary in other guises.

Pref. use the first one if deed is sued for the prceding escritura.

Butterworths legal SPA>ENG: 'doc. that creates a legal right or obgliation as opp. to titulo atributive (vesting deed) and declarativo.

'... bank account document for incorporation anonymous offshore banking document for incorporation article of incorporation document for incorporation article of ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an incorporation document/a deed of creationxxxKirstyMacC
4charterMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an incorporation document/a deed of creation


Explanation:
Expression is in ProZ glossary in other guises.

Pref. use the first one if deed is sued for the prceding escritura.

Butterworths legal SPA>ENG: 'doc. that creates a legal right or obgliation as opp. to titulo atributive (vesting deed) and declarativo.

'... bank account document for incorporation anonymous offshore banking document for incorporation article of incorporation document for incorporation article of ...'



    www.offshorelaw.com/links/ document_for_incorporation2.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
4 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título constitutivo
charter


Explanation:
Whether it is a condo or a co-op structure, charter sounds right to me.
"Often the condominium charter gives the board a right of first refusal when a unit is offered for sale."



    Reference: http://www.thoreau.org/Documents/community_charter.pdf
Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664