KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Unica

English translation: Additional exclusive clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Disposición adicional única
English translation:Additional exclusive clause
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:44 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Unica
Final part of community of owners statutes...

DISPOSICIÓN ADICIONAL
UNICA:
En lo no previsto en este Estatuto se estará a lo dispuesto, de forma subsidiaria, en las normas de la Ley de Propiedad Horizontal y Código Civil.
Jason Willis-Lee
exclusive
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría como "Additional Exclusive Clause"

See this agreement: http://www.systemics.com/legal/digigold/egold_agreement.html

And some more references:
MITS - News
... The "exclusive" clause on MITI's marketing and sales agreement with IBM ended as of December 31, 2002, and Gilbrough is enthusiastic about the future growth of ...
www.mitsonline.com/news-spectrum-jan2003.htm

Jurisdiction Agreement (Article 17)
... eg 3 A The parties to this agreement may only be sued in the courts of their respective States.@. ... 9 Non-exclusive clause under Art 17. 9.1 What is the problem? ...
www1.doshisha.ac.jp/~tradelaw/ conflict-of-laws/jurisdiction-agreement.htm

Continuing Education University Partner Agreement FAQ - Online CE ...
... Yes, we do not have any exclusive clause in our contract, so you are not ... out the online application, make sure you read the TheCEU.com Partner Agreement first. ...
www.theceu.com/partners/ faq.shtml?SessionAuthentication10=29256.1088139751.64.68.82.79
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exclusive
Graciela Carlyle
4Sole/Only
anaell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exclusive


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría como "Additional Exclusive Clause"

See this agreement: http://www.systemics.com/legal/digigold/egold_agreement.html

And some more references:
MITS - News
... The "exclusive" clause on MITI's marketing and sales agreement with IBM ended as of December 31, 2002, and Gilbrough is enthusiastic about the future growth of ...
www.mitsonline.com/news-spectrum-jan2003.htm

Jurisdiction Agreement (Article 17)
... eg 3 A The parties to this agreement may only be sued in the courts of their respective States.@. ... 9 Non-exclusive clause under Art 17. 9.1 What is the problem? ...
www1.doshisha.ac.jp/~tradelaw/ conflict-of-laws/jurisdiction-agreement.htm

Continuing Education University Partner Agreement FAQ - Online CE ...
... Yes, we do not have any exclusive clause in our contract, so you are not ... out the online application, make sure you read the TheCEU.com Partner Agreement first. ...
www.theceu.com/partners/ faq.shtml?SessionAuthentication10=29256.1088139751.64.68.82.79

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole/Only


Explanation:
Sole Additional Clause

"sole" de que solamente hay una claúsula adicional
or tambien "Only Additional Clause", de nuevo porque solamente existe una cláusula adicional

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4