KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

montadores de discos

English translation: disc jockeys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montadores de discos
English translation:disc jockeys
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

07:52 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: montadores de discos
Employment contract relating to the performing arts

El presente Convenio afectará a todos los «Profesionales de la Danza, Circo, Variedades y Folklore», de canto y conjuntos vocales, de baile en todas sus especialidades, musicales y conjuntos músico-vocales, instrumentistas musicales, tanto de conjunto como solistas, siempre que actúen como atracción, montadores de discos, directores artísticos y de escena, técnicos de tramoya, sonido y eléctricos y todas aquellas especialidades afines o que por analogía, estén perfectamente encuadradas y clasificadas con las anteriores especialidades según anexo que se acompaña
Hazel Whiteley
disc jockeys
Explanation:
I know "disc jockeys" and "montadores de discos" are sometimes used in Spanish as though they were separate occupations, but there doesn't seem to be any clearly definable difference between them, and no alternative expression comes to mind which could possibly be used in a legal document.
Selected response from:

Maisar
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disc jockeysMaisar
2CD rack
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
CD rack


Explanation:
Find a large selection of CD Rack, Compact Disc Rack, Counter Display and more at Displays2Go.com.
www.displays2go.com/product.asp?ID=3069

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disc jockeys


Explanation:
I know "disc jockeys" and "montadores de discos" are sometimes used in Spanish as though they were separate occupations, but there doesn't seem to be any clearly definable difference between them, and no alternative expression comes to mind which could possibly be used in a legal document.

Maisar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mapi

agree  LisaR
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria