KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Licenciado

English translation: university graduate / lawyer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciado
English translation:university graduate / lawyer
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:17 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciado
Lic. as a professional worker. How would anyone translate it? for example: President of the Board of Directors Lic. XXX
Magali Caian
university graduate / lawyer
Explanation:
It depends on the context and the actual qualifications.

Oxford

licenciado -da m, f
a (Educ) graduate; licenciado en Filosofía y Letras þarts graduate
b (Mil) soldier who has been discharged from military service
c (AmC, Méx) (abogado) lawyer; nos representa el licenciado Argüello Mr Argüello is representing us

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-05 13:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, since it is being used as a title, if not an attorney, simply \"Mr.\" or \"Ms.\" would be used. However, if an attorney and male, \"Esq.\" should be placed following a comma after the surname.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2university graduate / lawyer
Michael Powers (PhD)
4University graduateScott Rasmussen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university graduate / lawyer


Explanation:
It depends on the context and the actual qualifications.

Oxford

licenciado -da m, f
a (Educ) graduate; licenciado en Filosofía y Letras þarts graduate
b (Mil) soldier who has been discharged from military service
c (AmC, Méx) (abogado) lawyer; nos representa el licenciado Argüello Mr Argüello is representing us

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-05 13:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, since it is being used as a title, if not an attorney, simply \"Mr.\" or \"Ms.\" would be used. However, if an attorney and male, \"Esq.\" should be placed following a comma after the surname.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 mins
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University graduate


Explanation:
I'd simply translate as "Mr." unless I knew that the man was a lawyer. Here in the Spanish-speaking Caribbean, it almost always means the person has a law degree (and is rendered "Lcdo." or "Lcda."), but I've not encountered that anywhere else.

Scott Rasmussen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish