KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Doctor

English translation: Mr. / Ms. - after surname, when male, "Esq."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Doctor
English translation:Mr. / Ms. - after surname, when male, "Esq."
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:21 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Doctor
Dr. in Spanish is used to address a lawyer as well as a phisitian, how is it translated into English?
Magali Caian
Mr. / Ms. - after surname, when male, "Esq."
Explanation:
Even when an LL.D., doctorate in law, custom in the U.S. is as above.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mr. / Ms. - after surname, when male, "Esq."
Michael Powers (PhD)
5M.D.
worldlink


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mr. / Ms. - after surname, when male, "Esq."


Explanation:
Even when an LL.D., doctorate in law, custom in the U.S. is as above.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
26 mins

agree  Scott Rasmussen: Agreed, though the use of "Esq." is risible when meant to apply soley to lawyers--anyone "of social standing" is entitled to its use, and it certainly shouldn't be used by women. Alas, the American convention says otherwise.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M.D.


Explanation:
That stands for "Medical Doctor"
So instead of Dr. Jonh Smith
you will see : Jonh Smith, M.D.

worldlink
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4