KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

pesificar la deuda consolidada a razón de Pesos 1,40 por dólar

English translation: convert the consolidated debt at the rate of 1.40 pesos per dollar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pesificar la deuda consolidada a razón de Pesos 1,40 por dólar
English translation:convert the consolidated debt at the rate of 1.40 pesos per dollar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:32 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pesificar la deuda consolidada a razón de Pesos 1,40 por dólar
tengo dudas sobre como traducir esa oración:"pesificar la deuda consolidada a razón de Pesos 1,40 por dólar". to convert into pesos the funded? debt a razón?...
muchas gracias.
Angelina
convert the consolidated debt at the rate of 1.40 pesos per dollar
Explanation:
I believe it would be this.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convert the consolidated debt at the rate of 1.40 pesos per dollar
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1pessify the debtJenette Holyoak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesificar la deuda consolidada a razón de Pesos 1,40 por dólar
pessify the debt


Explanation:
pessify (that is convert to pesos) the debt - I presume this is from Argentina as that is where they use the Pessification rule!
HTH

Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-05 13:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this from google:
... IMF had previously signalled its displeasure to the change in the Convertibility
Law. ... was accompanied by a forced and asymmetric ‘pessification’ of dollar ...
www.utdt.edu/departamentos/ empresarial/cif/pdfs-wp/wpcif-082002.pdf

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pesificar la deuda consolidada a razón de Pesos 1,40 por dólar
convert the consolidated debt at the rate of 1.40 pesos per dollar


Explanation:
I believe it would be this.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: convert the consolidated debt to pesos, at the rate of 1.40 pesos per dollar
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Margarita - Mike :)

agree  colemh
55 mins