KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

privacion de libertad

English translation: imprisonment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:privacion de libertad
English translation:imprisonment
Entered by: Tom2004

14:53 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: privacion de libertad
XXX años de privacion de libertad: Is this best translated as "in custody" "a prison sentence"? "in jail"?
terri
United States
imprisonment
Explanation:
XXX years of imprisonment
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with this given the context, i.e. a sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5imprisonment
Tom2004
5 +1confinement
Henry Hinds
5 +1deprivation of liberty
Nanny Wintjens
5Incarceration for XX yearsyolanda Speece
4(imposed) a custodial sentence (BE) of xxx yearsxxxKirstyMacC
4of encarceration
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confinement


Explanation:
10 years confinement

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: could be also, but mostly related to "solitary confinement"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alice, pero es aplicable en general.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deprivation of liberty


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom.

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary
2 hrs
  -> Thanks BAmary

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of encarceration


Explanation:
in this context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-05 15:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incarceration - spelled with an \"i\" - and I have been using it in federal court for more than 25 years

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incarceration for XX years


Explanation:
Confinement is also good.



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
imprisonment


Explanation:
XXX years of imprisonment

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with this given the context, i.e. a sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure
14 mins
  -> Thanx!

neutral  xxxBAmary: Sorry, I withdraw the comment because I had not read the context carefully, but still, it's a weird way of saying it in Spanish, because when you say "privación de la libertad" you are talking about a crime, not a punishment, at least in the Arg. law.
44 mins
  -> yes, it's called false imprisonment... jail is your word not mine... looked like a sentence to me... 10 years in the slammer sort of thing... but you could be right... the kidnapped guy was deprived of his liberty for 2 years... good spin!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Xenia Wong: I like this one since it could also "in house" imprisonment...
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
5 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanx!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(imposed) a custodial sentence (BE) of xxx years


Explanation:
I like your idea of custody - but not Eurodicautom's plodding 'deprivation of liberty'.

Otherwise, sentence to xxx years' imprisonment.

'Looking for: custodial sentence (en), [jur.]. Example: two categories.
Firstly, the 'one time' criminal, who commits the crime once ...'

Alos see s.31 of the UK Crim. Justice Act 1991. But does it work in AE?



    forum.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/forum.cgi?action=show& group=forum001_unsolved_g&file=20040529190212
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387