KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

firma conmigo la presente

English translation: the undersigned joins me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firma conmigo la presente
English translation:the undersigned joins me
Entered by: David Jessop

14:53 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: firma conmigo la presente
"the undersigned joins me?" "the undersigned witnesses with me"??
terri
United States
the undersigned joins me
Explanation:
así diría yo.
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3signs herein below jointly with me
Alicia Jordá
5is signing this with me
Henry Hinds
4 +1the undersigned joins me
David Jessop
5hereinto subscribes with mexxxBAmary
4undersigns with me hereinto
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is signing this with me


Explanation:
Subject unknown

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the undersigned joins me


Explanation:
así diría yo.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :-) David

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undersigns with me hereinto


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-05 14:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If more than one person signs this Note ... of the undersigned competent witnesses, who hereinto sign their ...
www.efanniemae.com/singlefamily/pdf/3269-19.pdf

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signs herein below jointly with me


Explanation:
Juan Bautista de las Casas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 25 years of age, and signed herein below jointly with the ... The present evidence having
been read to the witness, he ... to be 31 years of age; signing herein below ...

The above evidence being read to the witness, he declared, upon his word of honor, that it is true and exact, having nothing to add nor retract in his statements. He declared himself, further, to be 39 years of age, and signed jointly with the Fiscal and Secretary. Jose Ramirez - Jose Nichols Benites - Juan Antonio Padilla
The Witness further declares to have nothing to add nor retract in his evidence, having said the truth upon his word of honor, and declared to be 41 years of age. The presents were signed by him together with the aforesaid Fiscal and Secretary. Jose Maria Sanchez-Jose Nicolas Benites-Juan Antonio Padilla




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-05 15:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better:

is signing herein below jointly with me



    Reference: http://www.tamu.edu/ccbn/dewitt/lascasas.htm
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
6 hrs
  -> gracias Karina!

agree  Xenia Wong: signs herein jointly with me....
13 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia, claro que "below" se puede obviar, saludos!

agree  Rosa Paredes
3450 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hereinto subscribes with me


Explanation:
An idea

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175