ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en grado de frustración

English translation: attempted murder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homicidio intencional en grado de frustración
English translation:attempted murder
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:05 Jul 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en grado de frustración
Venezuela

en una denuncia:

"homicidio intencional en grado de frustracíón"
Tom2004
Canada
attempted murder
Explanation:
Simply like this.

Saint Dahl: "homicidio intencional: murder"

Se entiende que "en grado de frustración" es la manera que se dice en inglés "attmepted" - o sea, no exitoso.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-07-08 01:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, the word \"murder\" means it was premeditated; hence, it is redundant and unnecessary to actually say \"premeditated murder\".

Oxford Dictionary:






murder

• noun 1 the unlawful premeditated killing of one person by another. 2 informal a very difficult or unpleasant situation or experience.

• verb 1 kill unlawfully and with premeditation. 2 informal spoil by poor performance. 3 informal, chiefly Brit. consume (food or drink) with relish.

— PHRASES get away with murder informal succeed in doing whatever one chooses without being punished. murder will out murder cannot remain undetected. scream blue murder informal protest noisily.

— DERIVATIVES murderer noun murderess noun.

— ORIGIN Old English.





Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2attempted murder
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1intentional (premeditated) attempted murder
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en grado de frustración
attempted murder


Explanation:
Simply like this.

Saint Dahl: "homicidio intencional: murder"

Se entiende que "en grado de frustración" es la manera que se dice en inglés "attmepted" - o sea, no exitoso.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-07-08 01:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, the word \"murder\" means it was premeditated; hence, it is redundant and unnecessary to actually say \"premeditated murder\".

Oxford Dictionary:






murder

• noun 1 the unlawful premeditated killing of one person by another. 2 informal a very difficult or unpleasant situation or experience.

• verb 1 kill unlawfully and with premeditation. 2 informal spoil by poor performance. 3 informal, chiefly Brit. consume (food or drink) with relish.

— PHRASES get away with murder informal succeed in doing whatever one chooses without being punished. murder will out murder cannot remain undetected. scream blue murder informal protest noisily.

— DERIVATIVES murderer noun murderess noun.

— ORIGIN Old English.







Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
3 hrs

agree  BelkisDV: I've considered your explanation and I've changed my mind, you are right ;)
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en grado de frustración
intentional (premeditated) attempted murder


Explanation:
Cuando el crimen no llega a cometerse por una razón u otra.

Ver: http://historico.notitarde.com/1998/02/05/sucesos/sucesos1.h...

Juez dictó auto de detención contra novio de Alicia Machado por homicidio frustrado

Caracas, febrero 04.- El juez 16 de Primera Instancia en lo Penal, Maximiliano Fuenmayor, dictó este miércoles auto de detención contra Juan Rodríguez Reggeti por la comisión del delito de homicidio intencional en grado de frustración contra su cuñado Francisco Sbert Moukso.

El juez dio lectura a la decisión, que tiene base en el artículo 407 (relacionado con el delito de homicidio intencional) en concordancia con el artículo 80 (segundo aparte, que se refiere a la intención de matar, pero no lograr el hecho) del Código Penal, librando de inmediato boleta de detención y encarcelación al Cuerpo Técnico de Policía Judicial.

Cuando intencionalmente se comete un delito, pero queda frustrado, la pena es la mitad de la que tocaría si el delito se completa. En el caso de homicidio frustrado, la condena estaría entre seis y nueve años.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2004-07-08 19:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Murder\" and \"attempted murder\" are 2 completely different things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 mins (2004-07-09 00:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve \"slept\" on it and I agree with the asker and with Michael\'s answer. ;)

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: yes, you are right!
4 mins
  -> TY!