ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Autoridad requeriente/requerida

English translation: Requesting Authority / Responding Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Autoridad requeriente/requerida
English translation:Requesting Authority / Responding Authority
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:06 Jul 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Autoridad requeriente/requerida
Autoridades involucradas en una comisión rogatoria
nimrod
Requesting Authority / Responding Authority
Explanation:
One court requests another court (the responding court) to perform a proceeding through letters rogatory is what I understand.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Requesting Authority / Responding Authority
Henry Hinds
5 +2Required or necessary authority
David Jessop
5requested authorityDolores Vázquez
5It looks as though....
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Required or necessary authority


Explanation:
esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-08 17:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I have the necessary authority to shut your bar down.\"

\"I have the required authority to send you to jail.\"


David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: required....si...
2 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia :-) David

agree  Indiana
30 mins
  -> Thanks Indiana :-) David

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requested authority


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It looks as though....


Explanation:
In order to do something it is required that the necessary or appropriate authorities be there or that the necessary persmission be granted so that certain questioning, investigating or interviewing can take place.

So the options are
necessary/required/ appropriate authorities.
necessary/ required/ appropriate permission.

IT could be permission these authorities may grant or need to be granted in order to proceed.


Good luck

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Requesting Authority / Responding Authority


Explanation:
One court requests another court (the responding court) to perform a proceeding through letters rogatory is what I understand.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4971
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Exacto, es quien exige v/s quien responde.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra, o quien solicita, pues en el caso es una cortesía, no obligación

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.