ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Tribunal Nacional de Elecciones

English translation: National Elections Tribunal / National Elections Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal Nacional de Elecciones
English translation:National Elections Tribunal / National Elections Court
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:46 Jul 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / death certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal Nacional de Elecciones
In the heading of a death certificate from Honduras:

República de Honduras
Tribunal Nacional de Elecciones
REGISTRO NACIONAL DE LAS PERSONAS
División del Registro Civil
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
National Court of Elections
Explanation:
SobreBol
... Congressional Representatives vote for executives of the Central Bank, Superintendence’s,
Trade Offices, and the National Court of Elections. ...
www.desarrollo.gov.bo/turismo/Bolivia-Travel/ principal/informacion%20generalING.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Table of Contents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Notable among them were reforms of political laws to create the position of Vice-President,
separate the National Court of Elections from the National Registry ...
www.sdp.gob.hn/grupoconsultivo/ Docto%20Final/01%20Attaining%20Goals.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-12 16:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not too sure... But I\'ve seen it used like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-12 16:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://electionresources.org/central.america.html
http://www.tne.hn/
Tribunal Nacional de Elecciones de Honduras (Honduras National Election Court) - in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-12 17:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Supreme\" or \"Superior\" Court of Elections is also used, it seems. I would go with \"court\" instead of \"council\", though, \"council\" is \"consejo\", and although \"tribunal\" appears to be an English term, I haven\'t seen it used (?).

Just my two cents\'... :)

Governments on the WWW: Institutions in the Area \"Elections\"
... Costa Rica [ Costa Rica ]. National Institutions: Tribunal Supremo de Elecciones
(TSE) [Supreme Court of Elections]. Cote d\'Ivoire [ Côte d\'Ivoire ]. ...
www.gksoft.com/govt/en/elections.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Election Resources on the Internet: South America
... Tribunal Superior Eleitoral (Superior Court of Elections) - in Portuguese. Chile.
Historic Elections - in Spanish. ... Ecuador. Supreme Court of Elections - in Spanish. ...
electionresources.org/south.america.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-07-12 17:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Webster\'s:

http://webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=cou...

COURT:
3 a : an official assembly for the transaction of judicial business
4 a : an assembly or board with legislative or administrative powers b : PARLIAMENT, LEGISLATURE

I\'m sorry, Rene, I\'m not trying to argue with you, but I do believe the term \"court\" is the best linguistic choice here, neither \"tribunal\" nor \"council\" give the sense that \"court\" does.

I could be wrong, though... but this is what \"giving your opinion\" means ;) And I do love these linguistic quarrels, that\'s why I\'m in this business in the first place! :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-07-12 18:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here (in Panama, I cannot speak for other Latin American countries) the Tribunal Electoral does have \"legislative or administrative powers\". Maybe a better term would be \"Registry\"? Because there is also the \"Registro Civil\", which is under the Tribunal Electoral.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Although I like the answers of "National Elections Tribunal" and "National Elections Court" the most, it was Maria Teresa's explanation that made it clear for me. Thank you everyone foro helping me with this translation.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4National Elections Tribunal
David Hollywood
4 +2National Election Council
Rene Ron
4 +2National Court of Elections
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5National Electoral Tribunal/ National Elections TribunalManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5National Elections Court
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
National Elections Tribunal


Explanation:
The organization of the Honduran state, national territory ... independent and autonomous
National Elections Tribunal (Tribunal Nacional de Elecciones--TNE) to ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RYarad: tribunal electoral nacional
5 mins

neutral  Rene Ron: Did you read what I wrote?
13 mins

agree  ojinaga
14 mins

agree  Leticia Rubi
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Court of Elections


Explanation:
SobreBol
... Congressional Representatives vote for executives of the Central Bank, Superintendence’s,
Trade Offices, and the National Court of Elections. ...
www.desarrollo.gov.bo/turismo/Bolivia-Travel/ principal/informacion%20generalING.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Table of Contents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Notable among them were reforms of political laws to create the position of Vice-President,
separate the National Court of Elections from the National Registry ...
www.sdp.gob.hn/grupoconsultivo/ Docto%20Final/01%20Attaining%20Goals.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-12 16:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not too sure... But I\'ve seen it used like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-12 16:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://electionresources.org/central.america.html
http://www.tne.hn/
Tribunal Nacional de Elecciones de Honduras (Honduras National Election Court) - in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-12 17:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Supreme\" or \"Superior\" Court of Elections is also used, it seems. I would go with \"court\" instead of \"council\", though, \"council\" is \"consejo\", and although \"tribunal\" appears to be an English term, I haven\'t seen it used (?).

Just my two cents\'... :)

Governments on the WWW: Institutions in the Area \"Elections\"
... Costa Rica [ Costa Rica ]. National Institutions: Tribunal Supremo de Elecciones
(TSE) [Supreme Court of Elections]. Cote d\'Ivoire [ Côte d\'Ivoire ]. ...
www.gksoft.com/govt/en/elections.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Election Resources on the Internet: South America
... Tribunal Superior Eleitoral (Superior Court of Elections) - in Portuguese. Chile.
Historic Elections - in Spanish. ... Ecuador. Supreme Court of Elections - in Spanish. ...
electionresources.org/south.america.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-07-12 17:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Webster\'s:

http://webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=cou...

COURT:
3 a : an official assembly for the transaction of judicial business
4 a : an assembly or board with legislative or administrative powers b : PARLIAMENT, LEGISLATURE

I\'m sorry, Rene, I\'m not trying to argue with you, but I do believe the term \"court\" is the best linguistic choice here, neither \"tribunal\" nor \"council\" give the sense that \"court\" does.

I could be wrong, though... but this is what \"giving your opinion\" means ;) And I do love these linguistic quarrels, that\'s why I\'m in this business in the first place! :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-07-12 18:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here (in Panama, I cannot speak for other Latin American countries) the Tribunal Electoral does have \"legislative or administrative powers\". Maybe a better term would be \"Registry\"? Because there is also the \"Registro Civil\", which is under the Tribunal Electoral.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Although I like the answers of "National Elections Tribunal" and "National Elections Court" the most, it was Maria Teresa's explanation that made it clear for me. Thank you everyone foro helping me with this translation.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RYarad: Corte Nacional Electoral
2 mins
  -> Sí, aunque en realidad "court" se traduce como "tribunal" en español, preferiblemente. También aparece "tribunal" en el diccionario como palabra inglesa, pero no estoy segura de su uso en inglés. Gracias!! :))

neutral  Rene Ron: To further clarify my point. This is exactly the reason why Mike does not understand. To him, a court is a court, not a registry, which is what most Elections 'courts' in L.A. are, besides taking care of elections, that is.
47 mins
  -> Hmmm... I see what you mean, the way he'd get confused because of the "judicial powers". Did you read what I explained to him in the notes up there? Please see my expanded answer. (I still don't like the term "tribunal" in English...) Thanks!

agree  Cecilia Fraga: I think this is the best choice. Good luck!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Elections Court


Explanation:
I like "National Elections Court" as a translation for the name, but I think Ma. Teresa's explanation shows the logic for it. They are the ones who keep all the ID records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-07-12 18:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better than \"Tribunal\" in my opinion.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4951

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Election Council


Explanation:
Mike,

These names differ from country to country in L.A. I'm trying, nonetheless, to find one that would fit them all, and I think this might just be it because these names come up a lot. The Election Council in all L.A. countries is in charge of eliminating the dead from the election rosters, so as to avoid what usually happens in Venezuela; dead people at the voting booth. Hope it works for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-12 17:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be a colon, not a comma, after Venezuela. Also, I prefer Council as a general term because in most countries they are boards without any real \'Tribunal\' or \'Court-like\' powers, if you get my drift.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-07-12 18:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right. I saw your answer. But my feeling was that we were at three different wavelengths. Thus, Mike was the monolingual observer who wanted to understand both tribunal and court in the LA (Latin America) context given his usual understanding of such entities in the English-speaking world. You were the friendly LAn trying to translate a \'word\' for him. I was trying to build a bridge for him and at the same find common ground for ALL Latin Americans to translate a word that usually comes up and for which there is no standard term. Both tribunal and court, in my humble opinion, give the sense that they are bodies with judicial or legislative power, and that\'s not the case in LA. Even their administrative powers are routinely overrun (and frankly, systematically overwhelmed) by other entities, most often the Executive Power. As you know, in the US there is no such system. Every election is controlled by a state (like Florida) board or \'council\', that usually answers to the Governor\'s Office. However, it enjoys ample freedom of movement and independence. That is, finally, why I insist the choice of \'council\' or \'board\' would easier to understand, not to translate. Thanks for the exercise. I love them too.



Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hmmm... no, but they are "courts". I live in Panama, it's also called "tribunal" here. I'm not sure about "council"... maybe it's a question of preference? ;) Greetings... But they ARE courts, that is what I'm saying. I'm aware of what a court is.
8 mins
  -> Sorry to disagree, but the fact that they are called courts in Spanish does not make them a court in the English-world. Greetings to you, but that's just it. See, they are not courts in the SENSE that a monolingual English speaker would understand it.

agree  moken: you have a valid point: 'court' is confusing for the english-speaking reader. another option would be to leave it in spanish, followed by the more "explanatory term" in english. p.s. the dead have also been known to vote in florida!! :O) :O) :O)
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Electoral Tribunal/ National Elections Tribunal


Explanation:

There are several countries where this type of body is called “tribunal” [See references below], and in some of them, their duties & powers are merged with those of the Registry Office; this is not the case of Venezuela.

As to the meaning of “tribunal”, see definitions 5 and 6 in The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language.

Best regards,
Manuel
.----------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3,890 de National elections "electoral tribunal". (0.16 segundos)

Elections and Electoral Systems by Country - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Guatemala: Supreme Electoral Tribunal; Election results 1984; Grupo ... Presidential Election Updates; Presidential and National Assembly elections, March 1996 ...
www.psr.keele.ac.uk/election.htm - 67k - 11 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Mirador Electoral 2003 Elections Reports Now Translated into ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mirador Electoral 2003 Elections Reports ... Second Report on the National Electoral Process:
Monitoring ... Functioning of the Supreme Electoral Tribunal and Analyzing ...
www.nisgua.org/articles/ Mirador%20Electoral%20intro%20page.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 164 de National electoral "elections tribunal". (0.23 segundos)

Honduras the Electoral Process - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As provided for in the constitution and in the country's Electoral and Political
Organizations Law, the National Elections Tribunal (Tribunal Nacional de ...
www.country-studies.com/ honduras/the-electoral-process.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

.------------

tri•bu•nal P Pronunciation Key (tr -by n l, tr -)
n.
4. Law.
a. A seat or court of justice.
b. The bench on which a judge or other presiding officer sits in court.
5. A committee or board appointed to adjudicate in a particular matter.
6. Something that has the power to determine or judge: the tribunal of public opinion.

[Middle English, from Old French, from Latin trib nal, judge's platform, from trib nus, tribune. See tribune1.]

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Publisher by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=tribunal
.-------------


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rene Ron: Nope, I must disagree with you. Your definition No 5 is clear; adjudicate. According to Webster's, this means adjudging, which is definitely not what they do. They don't decide anything important; they count and register. Every big problem goes to court.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. See definition 2: ad•ju•di•cate v. tr. 1. To hear and settle (a case) by judicial procedure. 2. To study and settle (a dispute or conflict): The principal adjudicated our quarrel. http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=adjudicate