ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

copia cotejada

English translation: certified copy (see definition)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copia cotejada
English translation:certified copy (see definition)

19:46 Jul 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: copia cotejada
In reference to applying for a change of immigration status: "copia cotejada por el Registro Nacional de Extranjeros" or "copia cotejada del pasaporte" or "copia cotejada de una identificación oficial vigente de quien firma la carta"
xxxddrake
certified copy (see definition)
Explanation:
Certified Copy Definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Certified Copy Definition. certified copy - a duplicate copy of an original certified
by an officer as an exact replicate of the original. Legal Definitions. ...
www.legal-definitions.com/certified-copy.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7verified copy
Todd Field
5 +3certified copy (see definition)Sery
5 +2verified copy [of a document by comparing it to its original]
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verified copy


Explanation:
Cotejar = to check, compare, verify.

In this context I would simply use "verified".

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
12 mins

agree  clout1945
19 mins

agree  Rene Ron
31 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Beat me by a minuts - congrats! - Mike :)
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  ojinaga
1 day11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verified copy [of a document by comparing it to its original]


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: still... it's the DSL connection, not my typing skills!
4 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certified copy (see definition)


Explanation:
Certified Copy Definition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Certified Copy Definition. certified copy - a duplicate copy of an original certified
by an officer as an exact replicate of the original. Legal Definitions. ...
www.legal-definitions.com/certified-copy.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernadette

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): A pesar de que las otras respuestas son correctas, creo que se refiere a "certified", pues es la única forma de asegurarse de que hubo verificación efectivamente.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, maisa

agree  Cecilia Fraga: estoy totalmente de acuerdo. Suerte!
5 days
  -> Gracias, cecia7