ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

libro de familia

English translation: family record book

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de familia
English translation:family record book
Entered by: Esperanza Lopez-Dominguez

17:09 Jul 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / registro civil
Spanish term or phrase: libro de familia
Es un libro donde se registran todos los datos de una familia, comineza con el matrimonio de una pareja y luego se van anadiendo los hijos
Esperanza Lopez-Dominguez
family record book
Explanation:
BESANCON administrative formalities... Apply to the Town Hall with a family record book (“livret de famille”) or marriage certificate and birth certificates of each child. ...
www.besancon.com/mairie/anglais/form1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


International Geneva - Welcome Centre - Birth... Foreigners: family register or marriage deed, passports and ... office in the place of birth, upon presentation of an identity card or the family record book. ...
www.cagi.ch/en/Naissance.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Saint-Germain-en-Laye - Administrative guide... papers and informations : Official family record book or certified birth certificate or national ID card. For foreigners: marriage certificate translated into ...
www.ville-st-germain-en-laye.fr/en/se/sl/te.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Ruffec Town Hall website: between Poitiers and Angouleme in ...... surname, first name, date and place of birth, marriage or death, details of parents and naturalisation reference. Duplicate of family record book, town hall of ...
www.mairie-ruffec.fr/EN/formalites.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 1 Convention introducing an international family record bookFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1 Convention introducing an international family record book signed at ... in the civil status records concerning the marriage of the spouses, the birth of the ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/ciec-sg/Conventions/Conv15Angl.pdf - Similar pages


BELLEY TOWN HALL - Municipal life... The spouses' family record book contains the marriage extract, the extracts of birth certificates of their children and, if applicable, the death certificate ...
www.belley.fr/uk/demarches-administratives3.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Royal Netherlands Embassy... . evidence of a family-law relationship between the applicant and yourself (eg family record book, marriage or birth certificate), unless an authorisation for ...
www.nlembassy.org.yu/contents/ consular/c_mvv/c_mvv_en_14.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marrying a Swiss abroad... to confirm the identity of your spouse (eg birth certificate). Following the marriage registration, you will receive an official family record book at your ...
www.isyours.com/d/Einwanderung/Heirat/ marrying_a_swiss_outside_of_switzerland.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


www.ch.ch... they start a family (ie upon the birth or adoption ... as to the spouses' identity and marriage and as ... Family record book for single persons: this is issued on ...
www.ch.ch/urn:ch:en:ch:ch.01.02.17.09:01 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


www.ch.ch... Family Record Book. Family record booklet. ... Measures to be Taken After Marriage. Military Insurance. ... Notice period. Notification of Birth: Procedure and Documents. ...
www.ch.ch/urn:ch:en:ch:ch.99.05:01 - 101k - Jul 20, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ch.ch ]

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you, very helpeful, it seems to be the most accurate translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2family book or record
Henry Hinds
4 +2family record book
Marian Greenfield
4family record
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family book or record


Explanation:
A good option.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lida.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family record


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia (en el Reino Unido no existen tales libros)



Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family record book


Explanation:
BESANCON administrative formalities... Apply to the Town Hall with a family record book (“livret de famille”) or marriage certificate and birth certificates of each child. ...
www.besancon.com/mairie/anglais/form1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


International Geneva - Welcome Centre - Birth... Foreigners: family register or marriage deed, passports and ... office in the place of birth, upon presentation of an identity card or the family record book. ...
www.cagi.ch/en/Naissance.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Saint-Germain-en-Laye - Administrative guide... papers and informations : Official family record book or certified birth certificate or national ID card. For foreigners: marriage certificate translated into ...
www.ville-st-germain-en-laye.fr/en/se/sl/te.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Ruffec Town Hall website: between Poitiers and Angouleme in ...... surname, first name, date and place of birth, marriage or death, details of parents and naturalisation reference. Duplicate of family record book, town hall of ...
www.mairie-ruffec.fr/EN/formalites.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 1 Convention introducing an international family record bookFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1 Convention introducing an international family record book signed at ... in the civil status records concerning the marriage of the spouses, the birth of the ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/ciec-sg/Conventions/Conv15Angl.pdf - Similar pages


BELLEY TOWN HALL - Municipal life... The spouses' family record book contains the marriage extract, the extracts of birth certificates of their children and, if applicable, the death certificate ...
www.belley.fr/uk/demarches-administratives3.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Royal Netherlands Embassy... . evidence of a family-law relationship between the applicant and yourself (eg family record book, marriage or birth certificate), unless an authorisation for ...
www.nlembassy.org.yu/contents/ consular/c_mvv/c_mvv_en_14.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marrying a Swiss abroad... to confirm the identity of your spouse (eg birth certificate). Following the marriage registration, you will receive an official family record book at your ...
www.isyours.com/d/Einwanderung/Heirat/ marrying_a_swiss_outside_of_switzerland.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


www.ch.ch... they start a family (ie upon the birth or adoption ... as to the spouses' identity and marriage and as ... Family record book for single persons: this is issued on ...
www.ch.ch/urn:ch:en:ch:ch.01.02.17.09:01 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


www.ch.ch... Family Record Book. Family record booklet. ... Measures to be Taken After Marriage. Military Insurance. ... Notice period. Notification of Birth: Procedure and Documents. ...
www.ch.ch/urn:ch:en:ch:ch.99.05:01 - 101k - Jul 20, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ch.ch ]



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
thank you, very helpeful, it seems to be the most accurate translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
37 mins

agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, me gusta mucho. Felicidades!
4 days