ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mandamiento de embargo o ejecución de carácter laboral

English translation: labor-related writ of attachment or execution (Mexico)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandamiento de embargo o ejecución de carácter laboral
English translation:labor-related writ of attachment or execution (Mexico)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

22:08 Jul 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Legal (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: mandamiento de embargo o ejecución de carácter laboral
Mexican judgment:

"Se dejan insubsistentes las medidas precautorias decretadas por este Juzgado mediante determinación de dieciséis de febrero de este año y en su lugar, con las salvedades que más adelante se precisarán, se ordena que durante la etapa de conciliación sea suspendido todo mandamiento de embargo o ejecución contra los bienes y derechos del comerciante, con las excepciones a que se refiere el artículo 65 de la Ley de Concursos Mercantiles, decir, el mandamiento de embargo o ejecución de carácter laboral, en términos de lo dispuesto en la fracción XXIII, del apartado A, del artículo 123 constitucional y sus disposiciones reglamentarias, considerando los salarios de los dos años anteriores al concurso mercantil."

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
labor-related writ of attachment or execution
Explanation:
Chapter 6.01.050 RCW - The Washington State Legislature
6.01.040 << 6.01.050 >> 6.01.060. RCW 6.01.050 Writ of attachment or
execution against debtor in bankruptcy. If, before levying under ...
www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?section=6. 01.050&fuseaction=section - 19k - Jul 26, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

RCW 6 . 01 CHAPTER
... 6.01.040, Execution against several persons -- Contribution -- Repayment.
6.01.050, Writ of attachment or execution against debtor in bankruptcy. ...
www.leg.wa.gov/rcw/index.cfm?fuseaction=chapter& chapter=6.01&RequestTimeout=500 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.leg.wa.gov ]

ATTACHMENTS AND LEVIES THAT MAY BE SERVED BY A REGISTERED PROCESS ...
... Sections 481.205 and 680.330 authorize a Registered Process Server to serve all
documents necessary in connection with a writ of attachment or execution. ...
members.tripod.com/t_klein/id47_m.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Civil Process
... notice of seizure and sale of personal or real property, notice of restitution and
notice of seizure under writ of attachment or execution, or similar documents ...
www.co.harney.or.us/Sheriff/civil.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

RCW 6.01.050 Writ of attachment or execution against debtor in ...
RCW 6.01.050 Writ of attachment or execution against debtor in bankruptcy.
If, before levying under a writ of attachment or execution ...
www.mrsc.org/.../RCW 6 . 01 CHAPTER/ RCW%20%20%206%20.%2001%20.050.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Deschutes County Government, Oregon - Civil Process
... service of notice of seizure and sale of personal or real property, notice of restitution,
or other seizure under writ of attachment or execution, $28 to not ...
www.co.deschutes.or.us/go/government/departments/ sheriff's-office/sheriff's-office/civil-process - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

MGL - Chapter 223, Section 47
... a constable may be further attached or taken on execution by a deputy sheriff or
other competent officer, upon any writ of attachment or execution which such ...
www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/223-47.htm - 2k - Jul 26, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

MGL - Chapter 235, Section 44
... execution, either by the same or another officer, or if before payment of such
residue to the debtor another writ of attachment or execution against him is ...
www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/235-44.htm - 2k - Jul 26, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
... the attaching or execution creditor to determine the amount to be tendered or deposited
to hold the levy under the writ of attachment or execution, the person ...
www.judicial.state.ia.us/supreme/ opinions/20040721/03-0540.asp?printable=True - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Absconding Debtors Act
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... may order redelivery of the property seized to the person from whose possession
it was taken, unless some other writ of attachment or execution against the ...
www.qp.gov.sk.ca/documents/ English/Statutes/Statutes/A2.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5labor-related writ of attachment or execution
Marian Greenfield
4 +2writ of attachment or enforcement in a labor (work) capacity
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandamiento de embargo o ejecución de carácter laboral
writ of attachment or enforcement in a labor (work) capacity


Explanation:
The first part ("mandamiento de embargo") is in West

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: order of...
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mandamiento de embargo o ejecución de carácter laboral
labor-related writ of attachment or execution


Explanation:
Chapter 6.01.050 RCW - The Washington State Legislature
6.01.040 << 6.01.050 >> 6.01.060. RCW 6.01.050 Writ of attachment or
execution against debtor in bankruptcy. If, before levying under ...
www.leg.wa.gov/RCW/index.cfm?section=6. 01.050&fuseaction=section - 19k - Jul 26, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

RCW 6 . 01 CHAPTER
... 6.01.040, Execution against several persons -- Contribution -- Repayment.
6.01.050, Writ of attachment or execution against debtor in bankruptcy. ...
www.leg.wa.gov/rcw/index.cfm?fuseaction=chapter& chapter=6.01&RequestTimeout=500 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.leg.wa.gov ]

ATTACHMENTS AND LEVIES THAT MAY BE SERVED BY A REGISTERED PROCESS ...
... Sections 481.205 and 680.330 authorize a Registered Process Server to serve all
documents necessary in connection with a writ of attachment or execution. ...
members.tripod.com/t_klein/id47_m.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Civil Process
... notice of seizure and sale of personal or real property, notice of restitution and
notice of seizure under writ of attachment or execution, or similar documents ...
www.co.harney.or.us/Sheriff/civil.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

RCW 6.01.050 Writ of attachment or execution against debtor in ...
RCW 6.01.050 Writ of attachment or execution against debtor in bankruptcy.
If, before levying under a writ of attachment or execution ...
www.mrsc.org/.../RCW 6 . 01 CHAPTER/ RCW%20%20%206%20.%2001%20.050.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Deschutes County Government, Oregon - Civil Process
... service of notice of seizure and sale of personal or real property, notice of restitution,
or other seizure under writ of attachment or execution, $28 to not ...
www.co.deschutes.or.us/go/government/departments/ sheriff's-office/sheriff's-office/civil-process - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

MGL - Chapter 223, Section 47
... a constable may be further attached or taken on execution by a deputy sheriff or
other competent officer, upon any writ of attachment or execution which such ...
www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/223-47.htm - 2k - Jul 26, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

MGL - Chapter 235, Section 44
... execution, either by the same or another officer, or if before payment of such
residue to the debtor another writ of attachment or execution against him is ...
www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/235-44.htm - 2k - Jul 26, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
... the attaching or execution creditor to determine the amount to be tendered or deposited
to hold the levy under the writ of attachment or execution, the person ...
www.judicial.state.ia.us/supreme/ opinions/20040721/03-0540.asp?printable=True - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Absconding Debtors Act
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... may order redelivery of the property seized to the person from whose possession
it was taken, unless some other writ of attachment or execution against the ...
www.qp.gov.sk.ca/documents/ English/Statutes/Statutes/A2.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron: Yes, this is it.
27 mins

agree  Virginia Namino: Yes.
58 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, and this is to protect the interest of workers (unpaid salaries, benefits, etc.), Art. 123 of the Mexican Constitution is the one on labor issues.
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
4 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
14 hrs