KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

resolución

English translation: Resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resolución
English translation:Resolution
Entered by: David Hollywood

15:44 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: resolución
Así lo dispone la resolución 111, firmada el viernes pasado por el secretario de Energía.
en este caso, resolucíon es resolution?
angie
Resolution
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-30 15:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would capitalize it: Resolution 111
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Resolution
David Hollywood
4(Executive) Order (already in ProZ glossary)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resolución
Resolution


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-30 15:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would capitalize it: Resolution 111

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
2 mins
  -> thanks, Janfri :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 mins
  -> Thanks N, :)

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
5 mins
  -> Thanks Marian :)

agree  Virginia Namino
18 mins

agree  ceciliar
25 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Executive) Order (already in ProZ glossary)


Explanation:
A resolution would be passed INTERNALLY by a Committee or Board. But this is from the Energy Secretary and surely designed to have EXTERNAL effect.

Also beware of other ProZ glossary entries like 'judicial resolution' that looks like the judges' general resolve.

Tribunals have an 'adjudication' process. Courts hand down 'rulings' or issue 'directions' - neither requests, nor resolutions.

'All Department Elements Office of Science DOE O 443.1 Approved:05-15-00 Sunset Review: 05-15-02 Expires: 05-15-04 US *Department of Energy ORDER* Washington, DC ...'



    www.directives.doe.gov/pdfs/ doe/doetext/neword/443/o4431.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387