KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

concierto

English translation: collusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concierto
English translation:collusion
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:05 Jul 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: concierto
...un cargo por por concierto para importar cocaína a......

del detalle de un pedido de extradición

agreement to import?
Muchas gracias.
Susana Betti
collusion
Explanation:
...un cargo por concierto para importar cocaína a... = ...a charge of collusion for importing cocaine into...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collusion
Henry Hinds
4 +3arrangement
Marian Greenfield
5Agreement
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agreement


Explanation:
......The tax relationship between Spain and the Basque Country is governed by the Concierto Económico, or Economic Agreement, which provides the Basque Autonomous ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arrangement


Explanation:
not enough context, but looks like someone is given a mandate to arrange for (and probably sign an agreement) for importing cocaine

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
13 mins

agree  Baadshah: sounds like it better fits the context
16 mins

agree  xxxjmf
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collusion


Explanation:
...un cargo por concierto para importar cocaína a... = ...a charge of collusion for importing cocaine into...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti: Thank you Henry, I couldn´t write it when I selected the answer
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Tom2004: well, ok, but we would use the word "conspiracy" here in Canada and it would read "conspiracy TO ..."
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tom, I would also agree with that.