KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

captura *con fines de * extradición

English translation: arrest with the intention of extraditing


21:57 Jul 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: captura *con fines de * extradición
Solicitud de....
¿alguna forma legal?
Gracias.
Susana Betti
English translation:arrest with the intention of extraditing
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-07-31 23:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not an expert on this and let\'s hope that someone will come along and give a more definitive answer but firstly, it seems to me that if the Ministry of the Exterior were a competent authority to issue an \"extradition order\" or an \"arrest warrant\" then they would do so without the necessity of making their request to the public prosecutor\'s office. And then secondly, I rather doubt that the public prosecutor\'s office, itself, is capable of issuing \"una orden de captura\" but would have to take the complaint to (the equivalent of) a justice of a peace. All of which is NOT to say that the police lack the power to arrest \"without warrant\" under certain circumstances. But I really do think that it is premature, in this case, given the context, to assert the presence of an arrest warrant or an extradition warrant. I am not saying that these will not come in to play. Just, not yet. Lorenia, thank you for your very gracious reply to my comment. Finally, it looks like we might be talking about Mexico, and who knows, maybe everything is different \"down there\". That is to say, I\'m probably wrong and hopefully someone can convince me otherwise but for the moment I would support SwissTell\'s answer.
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
You are right, there is no order or warrant involved, only a request of arrest.
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apprehension for (the purpose of) extradition
swisstell
5Arrest warrant and likely extradition
Rene Ron
5extradition warrant
Lorenia Rincon
5Detention with the right to a formal extradition
Maria Luisa Duarte
4arrest with the intention of extraditing
Tom2004
4Arrest Warrant for extradition purposes
Ossetta
4capture (request) for extradition purposes
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
captura *con fines de * extradición
apprehension for (the purpose of) extradition


Explanation:
to capture for the purpose of extradition

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: You're welcome, Swiss, and by the way, where I am I'm still working on having a good Saturday!
16 mins
  -> thanks Henry and have a nice Sunday

agree  Tom2004
24 mins
  -> gracias Tom, y buen domingo

agree  Stuart Allsop
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captura *con fines de * extradición
Detention with the right to a formal extradition


Explanation:
Consultoría Legal - Abogados y Notarios en Costa Rica
... and (2) of this Article shall prevent the detention, trial or ... judicial authority that the person sought has the right to a formal extradition proceeding and ...
www.forovial.com/extradition.html - 28k

The Schengen Agreement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the purposes of execution of a sentence or detention order imposed ... examined by the latter and informed of his right to formal extradition proceedings. ...
users.westnet.gr/~cgian/scheng3d.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Extradition: Costa Rica - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a. .A guilty verdict or a judicial detention order or arrest ... the presence of his defense counsel, of his right to formal extradition proceedings, pursuant ...
www.oas.org/juridico/english/extradition_costa_rica.htm - 52k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captura *con fines de * extradición
extradition warrant


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-31 22:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 63,900 de extradition warrant.


CBC News:Radical UK imam arrested on US extradition warrant -
Radical UK imam arrested on US extradition warrant Last Updated Thu,
27 May 2004 22:38:31 LONDON - Radical Muslim cleric Abu Hamza ...
www.cbc.ca/stories/2004/05/27/world/masri040527 - 22k - En caché -

CBC News:Radical UK imam arrested on US extradition warrant -
CBC . CA News - Full Story : Radical UK imam arrested on US extradition warrant Last Updated Thu, 27 May 2004 22:38:31 LONDON - Radical ...
www.cbc.ca/stories/print/2004/05/27/world/masri040527

Perry signs extradition warrant to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... 04, 2003. (Carlton) DOTSON. (Patrick) DENNEHY. Perry signs extradition warrant to have Dotson returned to state. By Bill Hanna Star-Telegram Staff Writer. Gov. ...
www.dfw.com/mld/dfw/news/state/6689036.htm -

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Berezovsky faces ... extradition warrant Nick Paton Walsh in Moscow Wednesday March 26,
2003 The Guardian The Russian tycoon Boris Berezovsky, who lives in London ... www.guardian.co.uk/russia/article/0,2763,922084,00.html



Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> gracias Marian!

disagree  Tom2004: where does it say anything about a "warrant"? sorry, u must have a different version than me... i didn't see the word "orden"!
13 mins
  -> e...?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captura *con fines de * extradición
Arrest Warrant for extradition purposes


Explanation:
SI es "Orden de Captura" con fines de extradición se trata de "Arrest Warrant for extradition purposes" pero si no me equivoco, el nuevo instrumento legal en Europa " European Arrest Warrant [EAW]" ya remplaza la procedura de extradición...
eltiempo.terra.com.co/coar/ACC_JUDI/accionesjudiciales/ ARTICULO-WEB-_NOTA_INTERIOR-1603459.html


    www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/ld200304/ldselect/ldeucom/71/71we76.htm -
    Reference: http://www.era.int/www/gen/f_15264_file_en.pdf
Ossetta
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captura *con fines de * extradición
Arrest warrant and likely extradition


Explanation:
Arrest warrant and likely extradition of Mr. ...

... whereby it is requested that an arrest warrant be issued against Mr. XXX for the purpose of extraditing him ...

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captura *con fines de * extradición
capture (request) for extradition purposes


Explanation:
Another option.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captura *con fines de * extradición
arrest with the intention of extraditing


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-07-31 23:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not an expert on this and let\'s hope that someone will come along and give a more definitive answer but firstly, it seems to me that if the Ministry of the Exterior were a competent authority to issue an \"extradition order\" or an \"arrest warrant\" then they would do so without the necessity of making their request to the public prosecutor\'s office. And then secondly, I rather doubt that the public prosecutor\'s office, itself, is capable of issuing \"una orden de captura\" but would have to take the complaint to (the equivalent of) a justice of a peace. All of which is NOT to say that the police lack the power to arrest \"without warrant\" under certain circumstances. But I really do think that it is premature, in this case, given the context, to assert the presence of an arrest warrant or an extradition warrant. I am not saying that these will not come in to play. Just, not yet. Lorenia, thank you for your very gracious reply to my comment. Finally, it looks like we might be talking about Mexico, and who knows, maybe everything is different \"down there\". That is to say, I\'m probably wrong and hopefully someone can convince me otherwise but for the moment I would support SwissTell\'s answer.

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
You are right, there is no order or warrant involved, only a request of arrest.
Thank you all for your help.