KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tener se por parte

English translation: to be taken into account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener se por parte
English translation:to be taken into account
Entered by: Gail

01:13 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tener se por parte
termino suplicando se le tuviera por parte, se admitiese a tramite la demanda y se dicatase sentencia conforme a sus pedimentos

Tenerse por parte?
Gail
United States
to be taken into account
Explanation:
...finished by asking (the court) that he (and all of the representations that he had made) be taken into account...
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to be considered a party theretolaBern
5a party to
Rene Ron
4 -2to be taken into account
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to be considered a party thereto


Explanation:
(to the complaint)

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
1 hr

agree  LisaR
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
6 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you above.

agree  Virginia Namino
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a party to


Explanation:
... ended up begging she/he be made a party to the ...

Gail, it is difficult to do this without the entire paragraph. Or at the bare minimum, a whole sentence, OK?

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tenerse por parte
to be taken into account


Explanation:
...finished by asking (the court) that he (and all of the representations that he had made) be taken into account...

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laBern: this is legalese and should be translated as such.
10 hrs
  -> i am quite familiar with the specialized jargon of lawyers and am prepared to use it when necessary. It was not required in this context but thanks for taking the time to comment just the same!

disagree  Virginia Namino: Lo siento, Tom, pero es otra cosa. No es "tomar en cuenta" sino que se lo considere parte (party) del proceso.
11 hrs
  -> the "procurador", at the end of his submissions is going to ask to be made a party? ha, i don't think so!