KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Para los usos legales a que de lugar

English translation: for all pertinent legal purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para los usos legales a que de lugar
English translation:for all pertinent legal purposes
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

13:49 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Para los usos legales a que de lugar
extiendo el presente certificado en xxx (lugar) a los xxx (fecha)

Muchas gracias!
Natalia Rivera
for all pertinent legal purposes
Explanation:
[PDF] Annual Report 2 0 0 3File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Annual Report 2 0 0 3 The Spanish version of Gamesa’s Annual Report 2003 is the only valid document for whatsoever pertinent legal purposes, as well as for ...
www.gamesa.es/img/pdf/accionista/ evolucion_bursatil/INFORME_ANUAL_2003_ING.pdf - Similar pages


ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question... 1 hr 20 mins confidence: Marian Greenfield. Marian Greenfieldwherefore, for all pertinent legal purposes, I had this course certificate [diploma] awarded... ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=573721 - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question... CMJ_Trans, 4 +1, for all pertinent legal purposes, Marian Greenfield, ... Marian Greenfieldfor all pertinent legal purposes Inter-American Human Rights Database ... ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=579828 - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


KudoZ History: Questions answered... 14, Se extiende la presente para los fines legales que más convegan al interesado, This instrument/document/whatever is issued for all pertinent legal purposes ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=22198 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


KudoZ History: Questions answered - [ Translate this page ]... OK. Nov 18 2003, pelo que para os devidos efeitos legais lhe mandei passar o presente diploma, wherefore, for all pertinent legal purposes, I had this course ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=por_eng&eid_s=22198 - 91k - Cached - Similar pages


ProZ.com: ProZ.com Group Glossaries... Spanish>English, Pago de alimentos, alimony, Law. Spanish>English, para los efectos legales correspondientes, for all pertinent legal purposes, Law. ...
www.proz.com/?eid_s=53125& float=y&glossary=8646&sp=mt - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for all pertinent legal purposes
Marian Greenfield
5 +1For all legal purposes arising thereformlaBern
5For whatever legal uses may be appropriate
Henry Hinds
4for whatever lawful use of which might arise
Tom2004


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for whatever lawful use of which might arise


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For whatever legal uses may be appropriate


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For all legal purposes arising thereform


Explanation:
This query and the previous ones are part of legal document disxourse (legalese). Some of the answers selected were wrong.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom2004: It is certainly not helpful to say “Some of the answers selected were wrong” It is impossible to refute your charge because of its generality! Let’s be fair. Give specifics of the “wrongness” you are alleging. BTW, think u spelled “therefrom” wrong
50 mins
  -> Yor're right, it's a typo. The wrong answers (because they are not legalese and your text is a legal one) are *tener por presentado* and *formulada la solicitud* up to now. .

agree  translatol: The most 'legalese' of the answers.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, 'Translatol'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all pertinent legal purposes


Explanation:
[PDF] Annual Report 2 0 0 3File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Annual Report 2 0 0 3 The Spanish version of Gamesa’s Annual Report 2003 is the only valid document for whatsoever pertinent legal purposes, as well as for ...
www.gamesa.es/img/pdf/accionista/ evolucion_bursatil/INFORME_ANUAL_2003_ING.pdf - Similar pages


ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question... 1 hr 20 mins confidence: Marian Greenfield. Marian Greenfieldwherefore, for all pertinent legal purposes, I had this course certificate [diploma] awarded... ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=573721 - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question... CMJ_Trans, 4 +1, for all pertinent legal purposes, Marian Greenfield, ... Marian Greenfieldfor all pertinent legal purposes Inter-American Human Rights Database ... ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=579828 - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


KudoZ History: Questions answered... 14, Se extiende la presente para los fines legales que más convegan al interesado, This instrument/document/whatever is issued for all pertinent legal purposes ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=22198 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


KudoZ History: Questions answered - [ Translate this page ]... OK. Nov 18 2003, pelo que para os devidos efeitos legais lhe mandei passar o presente diploma, wherefore, for all pertinent legal purposes, I had this course ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=por_eng&eid_s=22198 - 91k - Cached - Similar pages


ProZ.com: ProZ.com Group Glossaries... Spanish>English, Pago de alimentos, alimony, Law. Spanish>English, para los efectos legales correspondientes, for all pertinent legal purposes, Law. ...
www.proz.com/?eid_s=53125& float=y&glossary=8646&sp=mt - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
2 hrs