KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tenor literal siguiente

English translation: which reads as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tenor literal siguiente
English translation:which reads as follows
Entered by: Gail

15:15 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tenor literal siguiente
Se apreuba la propuesta de convenio regulador aportado de fecha xxx del tenor literal siguiente....
Gail
United States
which reads as follows
Explanation:
Or, if you want to be more literal:

which literally reads as follows
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5which reads as follows
Marian Greenfield
4the following languageMargarita Palatnik
4... the exact meaning of which is as follows...
Tom2004


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which reads as follows


Explanation:
Or, if you want to be more literal:

which literally reads as follows

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
24 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
39 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Or "reading literally as follows" which is my usual rendering. It still sounds a lot like Mexican though it is from Barcelona!
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

agree  LisaR
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... the exact meaning of which is as follows...


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the following language


Explanation:
The following language was approved by District Counsel and became effective on February 4, 1998. This language is placed upon all improvement plans to be signed by the District. The Engineeringconsultant, Infrastructure Engineering Corp., signs on behalf of the District. Recently, the consultant’sname was changed to Infrastructure Engineering Corp. All improvement plans should reflect this changein the signature block and as indicated in the following language:

Approved and proposed changes to the UVC since 1/1/00
Revisions To UVC approved 1/11/00: Section 11-1209 - DELETED. ... Section 12-702
-- Add Following language :"Head lamp [and tail lamp] required at night. ...
www.ncutlo.org/ami_info.html - 31k

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664