KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hallandose celebrando audienza privada

English translation: having the hearing been held in chambers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hallandose celebrando audienza privada
English translation:having the hearing been held in chambers
Entered by: Gail

15:44 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hallandose celebrando audienza privada
Leida y publicada, fue la anterior sentencia por el propio Magistrado-Juez que la subscribe, hallandose celebrando audiencia privada, en el mismo dis de su pronunciameniento, de lo que doy fe
Gail
United States
having the hearing been held in chambers
Explanation:
But the Spanish seems to be wrong you cannot have to gerunds together 'hallandose celebrando'. Besides it should be 'habiéndose celebrado' not 'hallandose'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-08-01 17:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'two gerunds\'!
Selected response from:

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... was conducting an in-camera hearing ...
Tom2004
5having the hearing been held in chambers
Myriam Garcia Bernabe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... was conducting an in-camera hearing ...


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or "in chambers" which would be the same.
58 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr

agree  LisaR
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having the hearing been held in chambers


Explanation:
But the Spanish seems to be wrong you cannot have to gerunds together 'hallandose celebrando'. Besides it should be 'habiéndose celebrado' not 'hallandose'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-08-01 17:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'two gerunds\'!

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: yes, but one is a verb and the other a noun - find it very well
3 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: Either leave out the "been," or say, "the hearing having been...."
1 hr

disagree  laBern: If you make an absolute construction, the right order is noun + verb.
3 hrs