KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de conocimiento

English translation: prosecutor overseeing the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiscal de conocimiento
English translation:prosecutor overseeing the case
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:27 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de conocimiento
...se entregarán los originales de los títulos en los que esta circunstancia conste al Señor Fiscal Especializado *de conocimiento*
Muchas gracias.
Susana Betti
overseeing the case
Explanation:
Boston.com / News / Nation / Ashcroft steps aside in probe into ...
... Ashcroft a conflict of interest in overseeing the case. In making yesterday's announcement,
Comey disclosed that he has close ties to the special prosecutor. ...
www.boston.com/news/nation/articles/ 2003/12/31/ashcroft_steps_aside_in_probe_into_cia_leak/ - 33k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Prosecutor: FBI investigating former official of WRT Energy
... $2.6 million to an account in the Turks and Caicos Islands, a federal prosecutor
said Friday ... 28, Judge Schiff, who is overseeing the case, ordered Florence ...
www.rickross.com/reference/scientology/Scien102.html - 13k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

DONETSK “COBBLER”. Oleksandr BELETSKIY. Zerkalo Nedeli On The ...
... During the search in Alexandrov’s flat, the photographs disappeared. Prosecutor
Pshonka was debarred from overseeing this case investigation. ...
www.mirror-weekly.com/nn/show/470/44014/ - 13k
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6overseeing the caseMargarita Palatnik
5in charge of the case
Henry Hinds
4seised of the case
Tom2004
4for his information
Translate4u
4judge who heard the caseclisaz
3dealing with the case
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for his information


Explanation:
... will be submitted for his information.

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
overseeing the case


Explanation:
Boston.com / News / Nation / Ashcroft steps aside in probe into ...
... Ashcroft a conflict of interest in overseeing the case. In making yesterday's announcement,
Comey disclosed that he has close ties to the special prosecutor. ...
www.boston.com/news/nation/articles/ 2003/12/31/ashcroft_steps_aside_in_probe_into_cia_leak/ - 33k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Prosecutor: FBI investigating former official of WRT Energy
... $2.6 million to an account in the Turks and Caicos Islands, a federal prosecutor
said Friday ... 28, Judge Schiff, who is overseeing the case, ordered Florence ...
www.rickross.com/reference/scientology/Scien102.html - 13k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

DONETSK “COBBLER”. Oleksandr BELETSKIY. Zerkalo Nedeli On The ...
... During the search in Alexandrov’s flat, the photographs disappeared. Prosecutor
Pshonka was debarred from overseeing this case investigation. ...
www.mirror-weekly.com/nn/show/470/44014/ - 13k


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxjmf
25 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo!

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> gracias Lisa

agree  macec: I fully agree!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ma. Cecilia!

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: Yes!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Agustina!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealing with the case


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in charge of the case


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seised of the case


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judge who heard the case


Explanation:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business, Thomas L. West.

clisaz
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8