ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fajos de billetes

English translation: wads of bills

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fajos de billetes
English translation:wads of bills
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:54 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fajos de billetes
only that
Thanks
Susana Betti
wads of bills
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wads of billsMargarita Palatnik
5wad of cash
David Jessop
2packs of billsGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wads of bills


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: But British 'banknotes' for 'bills'.
2 hrs

agree  Baadshah
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wad of cash


Explanation:
Source: Merriam-Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-01 16:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"wads of cash\" since it is plural.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
packs of bills


Explanation:
the way bills are wrapped after being printed

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43