KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

disolucion y liquidacion del patrimonio obtenido a

English translation: Dissolution and liquidation of net assets obtained/acquired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disolucion y liquidacion del patrimonio obtenido a
English translation:Dissolution and liquidation of net assets obtained/acquired
Entered by: Gail

18:50 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: disolucion y liquidacion del patrimonio obtenido a
would you say: dissolution and liquidation of the estate obtained throughout their married life, or would "net assets" be a better choice for "estate?" Also, instead of liquidation, would "settlement" work?
Gail
United States
Dissolution and liquidation of assets obtained/acquired
Explanation:
Dissolution/Liquidation:

Dissolution and liquidation are procedures by which a corporation concludes its activities and prepares to liquidate its assets for the purpose of paying bills and creditors, and if funds remain, make distributions to shareholders. Dissolution can be voluntary, initiated by the corporation, or involuntary, initiated by creditors. When in dissolution, activities of the corporation must be geared to winding up corporate business, not expanding it.

http://www.offshore-manual.com/cp10de.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I just added net assets. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estate....
Xenia Wong
5 +1Dissolution and liquidation of assets obtained/acquired
Maria Luisa Duarte
5net assets
Rene Ron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estate....


Explanation:
That is the correct word to use here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-01 18:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...dissolution and settlement is very appropiate..... good luck!

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
51 mins
  -> Janfri, gracias.....xzw

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dissolution and liquidation of assets obtained/acquired


Explanation:
Dissolution/Liquidation:

Dissolution and liquidation are procedures by which a corporation concludes its activities and prepares to liquidate its assets for the purpose of paying bills and creditors, and if funds remain, make distributions to shareholders. Dissolution can be voluntary, initiated by the corporation, or involuntary, initiated by creditors. When in dissolution, activities of the corporation must be geared to winding up corporate business, not expanding it.

http://www.offshore-manual.com/cp10de.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
I just added net assets. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Agree aquired - though according to the context provided, this isn't a corporation, it's a marriage. In some civil codes these marriage assets are called 'acquests', with the result that my own marriage in Quebec is legally a 'partnership of acquests'.
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net assets


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63