KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

,,, que en su moment designe la beneficiaria de la pension

English translation: which will be designated by the beneficiary of the maintenance allowance in due course.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:,,, que en su moment designe la beneficiaria de la pension
English translation:which will be designated by the beneficiary of the maintenance allowance in due course.
Entered by: Gail

19:01 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ,,, que en su moment designe la beneficiaria de la pension
El marido se compromete a satisfacer a la misma - la cantidad to xxx pesetas mensuales, ques seran ingresadas mediante transferencia bancaria ***en la cuenta que en su momento designe la beneficiaria de la pension.****
Gail
United States
which will be designated by the beneficiary of the maintenance allowance in due course.
Explanation:
The context "El marido se compromete..." makes it clear that this is about a 'pension alimenticia', and in that case 'pension' is a falso amigo in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-01 19:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'In due course\' is more appropriate for legalese than \'when needed\'.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Very accurate translation and great explanation. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which will be designated by the beneficiary of the pension in due course
roneill
5 +1which will be designated by the beneficiary of the maintenance allowance in due course.translatol
4that the pension beneficiary will designate when needed...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the pension beneficiary will designate when needed...


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which will be designated by the beneficiary of the maintenance allowance in due course.


Explanation:
The context "El marido se compromete..." makes it clear that this is about a 'pension alimenticia', and in that case 'pension' is a falso amigo in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-01 19:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'In due course\' is more appropriate for legalese than \'when needed\'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Very accurate translation and great explanation. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: you are quite correct about "pension" in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which will be designated by the beneficiary of the pension in due course


Explanation:
en su momento = at the appropriate time, duly, in due course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-01 19:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mome...
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
4 (= coyuntura)
ya te avisarán en su momento they\'ll let you know in due course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-08-01 22:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As translatol points out, maintenance or alimony payments are what are involved here, not a pension . My fingers were moving faster than my brain!

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik: nice
1 hr
  -> Thank you