KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derecho de amparo

English translation: Protection right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derecho de amparo
English translation:Protection right
Entered by: ojinaga

02:29 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho de amparo
Traduzco el certificado de estudios para la carrera de abogado y hay una materia que se llama Derecho de Amparo, no sé si en otros sistemas jurídicos exista esto.
meligonzal
Protection right
Explanation:
Inclusive but not limited to Human rights. This is a system that is being used in the legal system in Mexico to protect anyone that claims and can evidence that there is reason to believe that indictment or acusation does not have sufficient legal foundation
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Protection right
ojinaga
4 +1Human Rights and/or Human Rights Litigation
Tom2004
4 +1(protection of) human rights and fundamental freedom
swisstell
3constitutional litigation right
Nitza Ramos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(protection of) human rights and fundamental freedom


Explanation:
per European Convention

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer: the freedoms are usually plural too
6 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human Rights and/or Human Rights Litigation


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protection right


Explanation:
Inclusive but not limited to Human rights. This is a system that is being used in the legal system in Mexico to protect anyone that claims and can evidence that there is reason to believe that indictment or acusation does not have sufficient legal foundation

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitutional litigation right


Explanation:
What country are you translating this for?

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15