KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Deber de diligente administración

English translation: duty of diligent administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Deber de diligente administración
English translation:duty of diligent administration
Entered by: Sheilann

09:52 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Deber de diligente administración
Deber de diligente administración (Article 127, Law of Public Limited Companies (LSA)).

Does anyone know the "official" translation for this article? And where I could find the "official" translations of the other articles of the LSA?

Thanks!!!!
Hanna
SpanTran
dut y of diligent administration
Explanation:
I prefer to be literal in these matters. Particularly with regard to diligence of an orderly businessman.
I believe you're referring to the Spanish Ley de Sociedades Anónimas (Companies Act). As far as I know there are no "official" translations as the Law is published in the BOE for application in Spain, and not in any other country. So there's no need for an "official" translation to exist. What is helpful is to make up a database with your translations of different quotes from Acts that you find in judgments. The you just have to call them up as and when.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dut y of diligent administrationSheilann
5 +1due diligence administrationJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deber de diligente administración
due diligence administration


Explanation:
or in verb form: duty to duly administer

what is the LSA? Sorry can't know everything.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-03 16:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: duty of diligent administration

or verb form: duty to administer diligently

administration de empresa is also company management

so, duly diligent management...is probably best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-03 16:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think any laws from any countries have \"official\'\' translations.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: Así diría yo también
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deber de diligente administración
dut y of diligent administration


Explanation:
I prefer to be literal in these matters. Particularly with regard to diligence of an orderly businessman.
I believe you're referring to the Spanish Ley de Sociedades Anónimas (Companies Act). As far as I know there are no "official" translations as the Law is published in the BOE for application in Spain, and not in any other country. So there's no need for an "official" translation to exist. What is helpful is to make up a database with your translations of different quotes from Acts that you find in judgments. The you just have to call them up as and when.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
54 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
7 hrs