KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

certificar

English translation: certify (destruction certificate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificar
English translation:certify (destruction certificate)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

10:16 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Confidentiality (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: certificar
¿Se refiere a certificar que se ha destruido la información?

"Asimismo, se compromete la Parte Receptora a destruir, e igualmente certificar, cuanta información propia haya podido generar con base de la que es objeto del presente Acuerdo, buscando y haciendo desaparecer en los ordenadores o de cualquier otro soporte, cualquier referencia a la misma"

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
certify
Explanation:
It's quite possible for papers to be shredded or files erased in the presence of a notary.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certifySheilann
5issue a Destruction Certificate
Rene Ron
5certify
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certify


Explanation:
It's quite possible for papers to be shredded or files erased in the presence of a notary.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Veronick
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certify


Explanation:
or guarantee


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issue a Destruction Certificate


Explanation:
Utilizado mucho por empresas de alta tecnología después de haber compartido, por obligación, información con un no socio.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63