KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sentido del voto

English translation: way the vote is cast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentido del voto
English translation:way the vote is cast
Entered by: Ines Insua

14:01 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / voting
Spanish term or phrase: sentido del voto
Las comunicaciones o manifestaciones al Notario previstas en los dos apartados precedentes y relativas al sentido del voto o abstención podrán realizarse individualizadamente respecto de cada una de las propuestas de acuerdos o conjuntamente para varias o para todas ellas.

thank you!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
way the vote is casted
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-04 14:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, and a bit more awake, I think CAST is the way to say it, not \"casted\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5way the vote is casted
Henry Hinds
5 +2sense of the vote
Marian Greenfield
4voting
Marina Lara Petersen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voting


Explanation:
... and relating to voting or...

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
way the vote is casted


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-04 14:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, and a bit more awake, I think CAST is the way to say it, not \"casted\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maggie Stilson: agree
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maggie.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
55 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Margarita Palatnik: yes, cast
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sense of the vote


Explanation:
in other words, which way the vote went (for or against), rather than give hard numbers x for, x against

Toward a Bioregional State:
... for Democratic districts and Republican districts, instead of a sense of 'the vote.'
It confuses ... more than 50% of the population is selected against, if there ...
www.sit.wisc.edu/~mrkdwhit/biostate/bioregion10.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Xtratime Community - Should Ronaldinho be made captain of Barça?
... In any case, I don't think anyone has anything against Ronnie. ... D :tongue: I like
the new polls that allow to see which is the sense of the vote of the people ...
www.xtratime.org/forum/archive/index.php/t-137474.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] No. 3394 Gustavo Noboa Bejarano CONSTITUTIONAL PRESIDENT OF THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and of other State officials and institutions, without prejudice against the contracting ... of
a tie, the matter will be resolved by the sense of the vote of the ...
www.petroecuador-ninth-round.com/ downloads/bidsysreg_eng.pdf - Similar pages

Stop the FTAA: The Mexican Economy: Six Years into NAFTA
... NAFTA ruling goes against Ottawa. ... The problem right now is that in Mexico the
sense of the vote doesn't necessarily translate into policy shifts. ...
www.stopftaa.org/article.php?id=33 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


    lots of Board of Directors experience....
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: Hola Marian! muchos saluditos!
1 hr
  -> Hola, saludos y gracias...

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs