KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en forma indistinta y solidaria

English translation: confers a joint and several power of attorney for suits...


19:17 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en forma indistinta y solidaria
This refers to the granting of a general power of attorney (document from Spain).
...confiere poder general para pleitos ... en forma indistinta y solidaria a favor de los procuradores de los tribunales de Barcelona [two names]
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:confers a joint and several power of attorney for suits...
Explanation:
... usually followed by: so that any one of them, acting individually....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks. In this case it seemed important to add "so that any of them, acting individually ..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6jointly and severally
Cecilia Calonico
5 +1confers a joint and several power of attorney for suits...
Marian Greenfield
4consolidated
karin förster handley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated


Explanation:
como si se tratara de un mismo procurador

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confers a joint and several power of attorney for suits...


Explanation:
... usually followed by: so that any one of them, acting individually....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks. In this case it seemed important to add "so that any of them, acting individually ..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
14 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jointly and severally


Explanation:
...grants

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 min
  -> Gracias Lorenia

agree  xxxRNolder: see dictrionary .com for the legal use of the term severally!
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Gracias Margarita!!

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sery!

agree  LisaR
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Carla