KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

adjudicación de bienes en pago de todo or parte de créditos

English translation: accord and satisfaction of all or a portion of loans


02:35 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicación de bienes en pago de todo or parte de créditos
I really have no context for this. It appears in a list of powers granted in a power of attorney for litigation (from Spain). I found adjudicación en pago = accord and satisfaction in Thos. West's dictionary. Would this be the same thing?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:accord and satisfaction of all or a portion of loans
Explanation:
I disagree with the others that this would be "award", which is what the court does, not an entity's agent/officer.

The latter would agree to/arrange accord and satisfaction whereby assets are conveyed to satisfy the loans
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Your argument makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asset awards in payment of all or part of a credit debt
Xenia Wong
5 +1awarding of property as full or partial payment of loans
Henry Hinds
5asset allocation as whole or part payment of the credits
ojinaga
5asset allocation as whole or part payment of the credits
ojinaga
4accord and satisfaction of all or a portion of loans
Marian Greenfield
4vesting (lifetime)/ assenting (death) of assets in satisfaction in whole or in part of claimsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjudicación de bienes en pago de todo or parte de créditos
asset allocation as whole or part payment of the credits


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudicación de bienes en pago de todo or parte de créditos
asset awards in payment of all or part of a credit debt


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita.....xzw

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudicación de bienes en pago de todo or parte de créditos
awarding of property as full or partial payment of loans


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjudicación de bienes en pago de todo or parte de créditos
asset allocation as whole or part payment of the credits


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vesting (lifetime)/ assenting (death) of assets in satisfaction in whole or in part of claims


Explanation:
Award already in ProZ Glossary for the adj. part. In accord & satisfaction is the right idea i.e. full & final settlement, albeit it's called the 'doctrine of accord & satisfaction' and, as such, isn't gen. followed by anything.

Assent = personal representatives/ testamentary executors conveying willed land to the rightful beneficiaries.

'are exempt from stamp duty:- A. The *vesting of property* ... B. The conveyance or transfer
of property the subject ... *Transfers in satisfaction of* a general legacy of ...'



    Reference: http://www.companyregistrations.co.uk/tiscali/pdf/stf.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudicación de bienes en pago de todo or parte de créditos
accord and satisfaction of all or a portion of loans


Explanation:
I disagree with the others that this would be "award", which is what the court does, not an entity's agent/officer.

The latter would agree to/arrange accord and satisfaction whereby assets are conveyed to satisfy the loans

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Your argument makes sense.