KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sociedades de hecho

English translation: de facto association / corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedades de hecho
English translation:de facto association / corporation
Entered by: laura rutigliano

13:08 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Companies
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades de hecho
es un silabus de derecho
Christian Arista
De facto association
Explanation:

EURODICAUTOM
Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM sociedad de hecho

Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
(2)
TERM asociación de hecho

Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
(3)
TERM unión de hecho

Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social



(1)
TERM de facto association



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también
de facto corporation:
de facto corporation
n. a company which operates as if it were a corporation although it has not completed the legal steps to become incorporated (has not filed its articles, for example) or has been dissolved or suspended but continues to function. The court temporarily treats the corporation as if it were legal in order to avoid unfairness to people who thought the corporation was legal.
Selected response from:

laura rutigliano
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1De facto association
laura rutigliano
4de facto corporation
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De facto association


Explanation:

EURODICAUTOM
Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM sociedad de hecho

Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
(2)
TERM asociación de hecho

Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social
(3)
TERM unión de hecho

Reference J. Goiburu L. de Munain, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguridad Social



(1)
TERM de facto association



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también
de facto corporation:
de facto corporation
n. a company which operates as if it were a corporation although it has not completed the legal steps to become incorporated (has not filed its articles, for example) or has been dissolved or suspended but continues to function. The court temporarily treats the corporation as if it were legal in order to avoid unfairness to people who thought the corporation was legal.

laura rutigliano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de facto corporation


Explanation:
de facto corporation
de facto corporation n. a company which operates as if it were a corporation although
it has not completed the legal steps to become incorporated (has not ...
dictionary.law.com/definition2. asp?selected=456&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

corporation
... A de jure corporation is one that is formally operated under the law, while a de
facto corporation is one which operates as if it were legal, but without the ...
dictionary.law.com/definition2. asp?selected=358&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dictionary.law.com ]

de facto corporation
de facto corporation. A corporation formed with a good faith attempt
to comply with the law but which fails to meet a minor requirement. ...
insurance.cch.com/rupps/de-facto-corporation.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

·¨ÂÉÓ¢Óï--
... ÖÐÓ¢ÎÄ°¸Àý |·¨¹æ |Ó¢ÎĺÏͬ |Ó¢ÎÄ·¨¹æ. de facto corporation.
de facto corporation. ×÷ÕߣººúÇåƽ[¼ÓÈë ]. de facto corporation ...
www.lawspirit.com/legalenglish/detail-text.asp?id=379 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

National Business Incorporators Online
... De Facto Corporation. At common law, a partially formed corporation that provides
a shield against personal liability of shareholders for corporate obligations. ...
www.nationalbusinessinc.bizland.com/glossary.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

De Facto vs. De Jure
... illegitimate. Thus, an office, position or status existing under
a claim or color of right such as a de facto corporation.". "De ...
billstclair.com/defacto.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmaceutical Sales and Consulting Corporation v. JWS Delavau Co.
... In response, the "unincorporated" corporation maintained that it was a de facto
corporation, or alternatively it existed by virtue of the "doctrine of ...
www.meislik.com/recentnj/blcases/blc00324.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

HORNEY, JUDGE
... corporation and that Albion C. Cranson, Jr., was a partner in the business conducted
by the Bureau and as such was personally liable for its debts, the ...
www.lapres.net/cranson.html - 16k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

CITES BY TOPIC: de facto
... illegitimate. Thus, an office, a position or status existing under
a claim or color of right such as a de facto corporation. In ...
familyguardian.betterthanyours.com/ TaxFreedom/CitesByTopic/defacto.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 26077 $27,061. 6 3, 7,
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The regula- tions also provide:. "A de facto corporation will be treated in
the same manner as a de jure corporation under this article." ( tit. ...
www.boe.ca.gov/legal/pdf/66-sbe-063.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595