KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en lo procedente

English translation: where appropriate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en lo procedente
English translation:where appropriate
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

15:00 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en lo procedente
De todo lo expresado, en lo procedente, en este instrumento público, yo el Notario, doy fe.
Jeanne Zang
United States
where appropriate
Explanation:
De todo lo expresado, en lo procedente, en este instrumento público, yo el Notario, doy fe = I, the Notary, do hereby attest to everything that has been stated in this document of public record where appropriate

He is attesting to the recitations and facts, identity of the persons, their capacity, etc. that have been stated to him and proven but not to other matters of a different nature.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6where appropriate
Henry Hinds
2...preceedingly in this...Gabo Pena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
where appropriate


Explanation:
De todo lo expresado, en lo procedente, en este instrumento público, yo el Notario, doy fe = I, the Notary, do hereby attest to everything that has been stated in this document of public record where appropriate

He is attesting to the recitations and facts, identity of the persons, their capacity, etc. that have been stated to him and proven but not to other matters of a different nature.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  EHsiao
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elliot, y bienvenido.

agree  Maria Baquero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mauge.

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Rene Ron
2 days12 hrs
  -> Gracias, René.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...preceedingly in this...


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43